Aegislash #0681

SteelGhost


Max CPL401545L501746L51 · Best Buddy1767
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 22, 2025Feb 20, 2026

Type Effectiveness

Aegislash takes 160% from Fire, Ground, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireGroundGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
GrassIceFightingFlyingPsychicRockDragonSteelFairy
Resists ×0.4
Bug

Shield Forme Aegislash is a Steel/Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ground, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1746 CP at level 50, or 1767 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Psycho Cut with Shadow Ball.

Aegislash
Normal
Shiny Aegislash
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack97
Defense272
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicPsycho CutGhostShadow Ball5.8132
2FlyingAir SlashGhostShadow Ball5.4123
3PsychicPsycho CutSteelGyro Ball4.8109
4FlyingAir SlashSteelGyro Ball4.7107
5PsychicPsycho CutSteelFlash Cannon4.4100
6FlyingAir SlashSteelFlash Cannon4.399

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Air SlashFlying1281.0s12.08.0
Psycho CutPsychic470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Flash CannonSteel1001002.5s40.01.00
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
Gyro BallSteel85503.5s24.31.70

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Air SlashFlying9933.03.0
Psycho CutPsychic4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Flash CannonSteel110651.69
Shadow BallGhost90501.80
Gyro BallSteel80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+27.4 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE25.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+24.7 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE24.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE24.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball24.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1561710/10/1066215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2082310/10/1088215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25102910/10/10110315/15/15
L404012430/0/0154515/15/15
L505014060/0/0174615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5114230/0/0176715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15662533
Level 20882710
Level 251103888
Level 3013241066
Level 3514341155
Level 4015451243
Level 4516441323
Level 5017461406
Level 5117671423

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.7 m · 53 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Aegislash in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/12/141500 CP at level 50
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/12/14150050100.00%
#20/15/1514944999.85%
#30/13/15149849.599.75%
#40/15/14149949.599.74%
#50/11/1414975099.64%
#60/13/1314985099.64%
#70/15/1214995099.63%
#80/7/15150050.599.52%
#90/15/10149950.599.51%
#100/14/1514924999.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #3424 of 4,096, with 91.81% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151767 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15176751100.00%
#215/14/1517645199.65%
#315/13/1517615199.30%
#415/15/1317575199.30%
#515/15/1417625199.30%
#614/15/1517515199.10%
#715/12/1517585198.95%
#815/14/1317545198.95%
#915/14/1417595198.95%
#1014/14/1517485198.76%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement