Bonsly #0438

Rock


Max CPL401302L501472L51 · Best Buddy1489
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 31, 2019Aug 5, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Bonsly takes 160% from Water, Grass, Fighting, Ground and Steel moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassFightingGroundSteel
Resists ×0.6
NormalFirePoisonFlying

Bonsly is a Rock-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Fighting, Ground and Steel.

It reaches 1472 CP at level 50, or 1489 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Rock Throw with Rock Slide.

Bonsly
Normal
Shiny Bonsly
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack124
Defense133
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
RockRock ThrowRockRock Slide6.467
2FightingCounterRockRock Slide5.860
3RockRock ThrowRockRock Tomb5.860
4RockRock ThrowGroundEarthquake5.760
5FightingCounterRockRock Tomb5.154
6FightingCounterGroundEarthquake5.053

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock ThrowRock1381.0s13.08.0
CounterFighting1391.0s13.09.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
EarthquakeGround1401003.5s40.01.40
Rock SlideRock75502.5s30.01.50
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock ThrowRock8524.02.5
CounterFighting8624.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
EarthquakeGround120651.85
Rock SlideRock75451.67
Rock TombRock75501.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Bonsly evolves into Sudowoodo for 50 candy.

Bonsly
Bonsly
#0438
Rock
50
  • Walk 15 km with it as your buddy
Sudowoodo
Sudowoodo
#0185
Rock

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+58.8 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere53.5 eDPS
  3. 3Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade53.1 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere51.2 eDPS
  5. 5Dusk Mane NecrozmaSteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike51.1 eDPS
  6. 6Crowned Shield ZamazentaSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Bash50.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1552010/10/1055815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2069310/10/1074415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2586610/10/1093015/15/15
L404010450/0/0130215/15/15
L505011810/0/0147215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111950/0/0148915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15558448
Level 20744597
Level 25930746
Level 301116896
Level 351209970
Level 4013021045
Level 4513851112
Level 5014721181
Level 5114891195

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 15 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Bonsly in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151489 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15148951100.00%
#215/14/1514845199.32%
#314/15/1514785199.28%
#415/15/1414845199.21%
#515/13/1514795198.64%
#614/14/1514735198.60%
#713/15/1514685198.56%
#815/14/1414795198.54%
#914/15/1414745198.50%
#1015/15/1314795198.43%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151489 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15148951100.00%
#215/14/1514845199.32%
#314/15/1514785199.28%
#415/15/1414845199.21%
#515/13/1514795198.64%
#614/14/1514735198.60%
#713/15/1514685198.56%
#815/14/1414795198.54%
#914/15/1414745198.50%
#1015/15/1314795198.43%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement