Bouffalant #0626

Normal


Max CPL402797L503163L51 · Best Buddy3200
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedAug 14, 2020Feb 21, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Bouffalant takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Bouffalant is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 3163 CP at level 50, or 3200 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Zen Headbutt with Skull Bash.

Bouffalant
Normal
Shiny Bouffalant
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack195
Defense182
Stamina216

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicZen HeadbuttNormalSkull Bash9.7205
2GroundMud ShotNormalSkull Bash9.2194
3PsychicZen HeadbuttNormalStomp9.0191
4PsychicZen HeadbuttGroundEarthquake8.9188
5PsychicZen HeadbuttBugMegahorn8.7184
6GroundMud ShotNormalStomp8.3175
7GroundMud ShotGroundEarthquake8.2174
8GroundMud ShotBugMegahorn7.9167

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Zen HeadbuttPsychic1191.0s11.09.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
MegahornBug1051002.0s52.51.05
Skull BashNormal1301003.0s43.31.30
EarthquakeGround1401003.5s40.01.40
StompNormal50501.5s33.31.00

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Zen HeadbuttPsychic8632.72.0
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
MegahornBug110552.00
EarthquakeGround120651.85
Skull BashNormal130751.73
StompNormal55401.38

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+43.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere39.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere37.2 eDPS
  4. 4Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword33.4 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword32.9 eDPS
  6. 6Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+32.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15114310/10/10119915/15/15
Raids & Eggs20152410/10/10159815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25190510/10/10199815/15/15
L404024140/0/0279715/15/15
L505027300/0/0316315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5127620/0/0320015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1511991034
Level 2015981379
Level 2519981724
Level 3023982069
Level 3525982242
Level 4027972414
Level 4529772569
Level 5031632730
Level 5132002762

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.6 m · 94.6 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Bouffalant in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/111500 CP at level 20.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/11150020.5100.00%
#20/10/14149920.599.89%
#30/14/9149720.599.77%
#40/11/13149920.599.69%
#52/15/1414962099.57%
#62/15/1514992099.57%
#73/14/1415002099.56%
#80/15/8149820.599.55%
#90/12/11149620.599.48%
#100/12/12150020.599.48%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2542 of 4,096, with 94.60% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/152498 CP at level 37.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/15249837.5100.00%
#20/15/14249937.599.94%
#31/15/1524993799.71%
#40/12/1424993899.71%
#50/13/1325003899.66%
#60/15/1024963899.55%
#70/13/15249237.599.48%
#81/12/15249837.599.48%
#90/14/14249337.599.44%
#101/13/14249937.599.44%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1682 of 4,096, with 96.30% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement