Bramblin #0946

GrassGhost


Max CPL40877L50991L51 · Best Buddy1003
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 13, 2026

Type Effectiveness

Bramblin takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Bramblin is a Grass/Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 991 CP at level 50, or 1003 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Astonish with Shadow Sneak.

Bramblin
Normal
Shiny Bramblin
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack121
Defense64
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GhostAstonishGhostShadow Sneak3.015
GrassBullet SeedGhostShadow Sneak3.015
3GhostAstonishOther Charged MovesDon’t Use3.015
4GrassBullet SeedOther Charged MovesDon’t Use3.015

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Power WhipGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Night ShadeGhost60502.5s24.01.20
Shadow SneakGhost50333.0s16.71.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Night ShadeGhost70451.56
Power WhipGrass90501.80
Shadow SneakGhost75501.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Bramblin evolves into Brambleghast for 50 candy.

Bramblin
Bramblin
#0946
GrassGhost
50
  • Walk 20 km with it as your buddy
Brambleghast
Brambleghast
#0947
GrassGhost

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK109.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+98.5 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE91.2 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE90.9 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE90.9 eDPS
  6. 6Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam90.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1534310/10/1037515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2045810/10/1050115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2557310/10/1062615/15/15
L40406620/0/087715/15/15
L50507480/0/099115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517570/0/0100315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15375283
Level 20501378
Level 25626473
Level 30751567
Level 35814615
Level 40877662
Level 45933704
Level 50991748
Level 511003757

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 0.6 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Bramblin in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151003 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15100351100.00%
#214/15/159965199.26%
#315/15/149995199.12%
#415/14/159975198.73%
#513/15/159885198.52%
#614/15/149925198.39%
#715/15/139965198.24%
#814/14/159895198.00%
#915/14/149935197.86%
#1012/15/159815197.79%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151003 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15100351100.00%
#214/15/159965199.26%
#315/15/149995199.12%
#415/14/159975198.73%
#513/15/159885198.52%
#614/15/149925198.39%
#715/15/139965198.24%
#814/14/159895198.00%
#915/14/149935197.86%
#1012/15/159815197.79%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement