Carnivine #0455

Grass


Max CPL402159L502441L51 · Best Buddy2470
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 16, 2018Feb 16, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Carnivine takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Carnivine is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 2441 CP at level 50, or 2470 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Vine Whip with Power Whip.

Carnivine
Normal
Shiny Carnivine
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack187
Defense136
Stamina179

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassVine WhipGrassPower Whip11.7160
2DarkBiteGrassPower Whip9.8133
3GrassVine WhipGrassEnergy Ball9.8133
4GrassVine WhipDarkCrunch8.8121
5DarkBiteGrassEnergy Ball8.3114
6DarkBiteDarkCrunch7.7105

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
Vine WhipGrass650.5s12.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Power WhipGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Vine WhipGrass5822.54.0
BiteDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
CrunchDark70451.56
Power WhipGrass90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK57.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+50.5 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+48.0 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE47.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE46.8 eDPS
  6. 6BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE46.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1587610/10/1092515/15/15
Raids & Eggs20116710/10/10123315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25145910/10/10154215/15/15
L404018220/0/0215915/15/15
L505020600/0/0244115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5120840/0/0247015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15925781
Level 2012331041
Level 2515421301
Level 3018511562
Level 3520051692
Level 4021591822
Level 4522981939
Level 5024412060
Level 5124702084

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.4 m · 27 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Carnivine in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/131500 CP at level 26.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/13150026.5100.00%
#22/15/1515002699.82%
#30/12/15149826.599.41%
#40/13/13149526.599.33%
#50/13/14149926.599.33%
#61/15/1514922699.29%
#70/14/12149626.599.24%
#81/12/13149826.599.19%
#92/14/1514952699.16%
#100/15/11149726.599.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2565 of 4,096, with 94.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/142463 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14246351100.00%
#215/15/15247051100.00%
#314/15/1424515199.50%
#414/15/1524585199.50%
#515/15/1324575199.38%
#615/14/1424555199.33%
#715/14/1524625199.33%
#813/15/1424395199.00%
#913/15/1524455199.00%
#1014/15/1324455198.89%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement