Chatot #0441

NormalFlying


Max CPL401791L502025L51 · Best Buddy2049
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 16, 2018Feb 16, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Chatot takes 160% from Electric, Ice and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricIceRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassBug
Resists ×0.4
GroundGhost

Chatot is a Normal/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ice and Rock.

It reaches 2025 CP at level 50, or 2049 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Steel Wing with Sky Attack.

Chatot
Normal
Shiny Chatot
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack183
Defense91
Stamina183

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
SteelSteel WingFlyingSky Attack9.593
2FlyingPeckFlyingSky Attack9.391
3SteelSteel WingGhostNight Shade7.876
4SteelSteel WingFireHeat Wave7.574
5FlyingPeckGhostNight Shade7.271
6FlyingPeckFireHeat Wave6.968

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Steel WingSteel1481.0s14.08.0
PeckFlying10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Sky AttackFlying80502.0s40.01.60
Heat WaveFire951003.0s31.70.95
Night ShadeGhost60502.5s24.01.20

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Steel WingSteel7523.52.5
PeckFlying6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Heat WaveFire75451.67
Night ShadeGhost70451.56
Sky AttackFlying75501.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+69.5 eDPS
  2. 2White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn63.5 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE63.2 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE60.9 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide58.0 eDPS
  6. 6ZeraoraElectricVolt SwitchElectricPlasma Fists56.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1572110/10/1076715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2096110/10/10102315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25120210/10/10127915/15/15
L404014740/0/0179115/15/15
L505016670/0/0202515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116870/0/0204915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15767632
Level 201023842
Level 2512791053
Level 3015351264
Level 3516631369
Level 4017911474
Level 4519061569
Level 5020251667
Level 5120491687

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 1.9 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Chatot in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141498 CP at level 33.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149833.5100.00%
#20/14/1314993499.83%
#31/15/1514983399.75%
#40/14/15149533.599.72%
#51/14/14149933.599.59%
#60/13/1514993499.55%
#71/13/1315003499.42%
#80/15/1114983499.42%
#90/12/14150034.599.36%
#103/15/14149832.599.36%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2149 of 4,096, with 94.82% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152049 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15204951100.00%
#214/15/1520395199.49%
#315/15/1420445199.40%
#415/14/1520395199.05%
#513/15/1520285198.98%
#614/15/1420345198.89%
#715/15/1320395198.80%
#814/14/1520295198.55%
#912/15/1520185198.48%
#1015/14/1420345198.46%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement