Cherubi #0420

Grass


Max CPL40950L501074L51 · Best Buddy1087
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedMay 17, 2019Apr 20, 2022

Type Effectiveness

Cherubi takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Cherubi is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 1074 CP at level 50, or 1087 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Seed Bomb.

Cherubi
Normal
Shiny Cherubi
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack108
Defense92
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleGrassSeed Bomb5.036
2NormalTackleFairyDazzling Gleam4.734
3GrassBullet SeedGrassSeed Bomb4.633
4GrassBullet SeedFairyDazzling Gleam4.330
5NormalTackleGrassPetal Blizzard4.230
6GrassBullet SeedGrassPetal Blizzard3.726

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Petal BlizzardGrass1101002.5s44.01.10
Dazzling GleamFairy100503.5s28.62.00
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Petal BlizzardGrass110651.69
Dazzling GleamFairy90551.64
Seed BombGrass55401.38

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK80.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+73.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+69.1 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE68.3 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE67.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE67.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1537410/10/1040715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2049910/10/1054215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2562410/10/1067815/15/15
L40407310/0/095015/15/15
L50508270/0/0107415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518370/0/0108715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15407313
Level 20542418
Level 25678522
Level 30814627
Level 35882679
Level 40950731
Level 451011779
Level 501074827
Level 511087837

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 3.3 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Cherubi in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141083 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14108351100.00%
#215/15/15108751100.00%
#314/15/1410745199.18%
#414/15/1510785199.18%
#515/15/1310795199.16%
#615/14/1410785199.06%
#715/14/1510825199.06%
#813/15/1410655198.37%
#913/15/1510695198.37%
#1014/15/1310705198.36%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141083 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14108351100.00%
#215/15/15108751100.00%
#314/15/1410745199.18%
#414/15/1510785199.18%
#515/15/1310795199.16%
#615/14/1410785199.06%
#715/14/1510825199.06%
#813/15/1410655198.37%
#913/15/1510695198.37%
#1014/15/1310705198.36%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement