Clauncher #0692

Water


Max CPL401088L501230L51 · Best Buddy1244
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedApr 13, 2021Jun 6, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Clauncher takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Clauncher is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1230 CP at level 50, or 1244 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Crabhammer.

Clauncher
Normal
Shiny Clauncher
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack108
Defense117
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunWaterCrabhammer6.157
2RockSmack DownWaterCrabhammer5.450
3WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse4.946
4WaterWater GunWaterAqua Jet4.744
5RockSmack DownWaterWater Pulse4.643
6RockSmack DownWaterAqua Jet4.542

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Smack DownRock1371.0s13.07.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
CrabhammerWater85502.0s42.51.70
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Smack DownRock11833.72.7
Water GunWater3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
CrabhammerWater85501.70
Water PulseWater80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Clauncher evolves into Clawitzer for 50 candy.

Clauncher
Clauncher
#0692
Water
50
Clawitzer
Clawitzer
#0693
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+57.8 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE51.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE50.6 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE50.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+47.9 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ElectivireElectricThunder ShockElectricWild Charge45.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1543110/10/1046615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2057510/10/1062115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2571910/10/1077715/15/15
L40408540/0/0108815/15/15
L50509650/0/0123015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519770/0/0124415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15466366
Level 20621487
Level 25777610
Level 30932732
Level 351010793
Level 401088854
Level 451158908
Level 501230965
Level 511244977

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 8.3 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Clauncher in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151244 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15124451100.00%
#215/14/1512405199.24%
#315/15/1412405199.21%
#414/15/1512345199.18%
#515/13/1512355198.48%
#615/14/1412365198.46%
#715/15/1312365198.43%
#814/14/1512305198.43%
#914/15/1412305198.41%
#1013/15/1512245198.37%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151244 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15124451100.00%
#215/14/1512405199.24%
#315/15/1412405199.21%
#414/15/1512345199.18%
#515/13/1512355198.48%
#615/14/1412365198.46%
#715/15/1312365198.43%
#814/14/1512305198.43%
#914/15/1412305198.41%
#1013/15/1512245198.37%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement