Combee #0415

BugFlying


Max CPL40494L50559L51 · Best Buddy566
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 31, 2019Jul 22, 2022

Type Effectiveness

Combee takes 256% from Rock, and 160% from Fire, Electric, Ice and Flying moves.

Weak ×2.6
Rock
Weak ×1.6
FireElectricIceFlying
Resists ×0.6
Bug
Resists ×0.4
GrassFighting

Combee is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Rock and weak to Fire, Electric, Ice and Flying.

It reaches 559 CP at level 50, or 566 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with Bug Buzz.

Combee
Normal
Shiny Combee
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack59
Defense83
Stamina102

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteBugBug Buzz2.211

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Bug BiteBug560.5s10.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Bug BuzzBug95503.5s27.11.90

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Bug BiteBug4314.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Bug BuzzBug100601.67

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide104.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide100.4 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow RhyperiorRockSmack DownRockRock WreckerE95.2 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow TyrantrumRockRock ThrowRockMeteor Beam94.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow GigalithNormalLock-OnRockMeteor BeamE92.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega TyranitarRockSmack DownERockStone Edge88.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1518810/10/1021215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2025110/10/1028215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2531410/10/1035315/15/15
L40403390/0/049415/15/15
L50503830/0/055915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy513870/0/056615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15212145
Level 20282193
Level 25353242
Level 30424290
Level 35459314
Level 40494339
Level 45526360
Level 50559383
Level 51566387

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 5.5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Combee in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14563 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1456351100.00%
#215/15/1556651100.00%
#315/14/145605198.97%
#415/14/155635198.97%
#515/15/135615198.97%
#614/15/145565198.64%
#714/15/155585198.64%
#815/14/135585197.96%
#915/13/145575197.95%
#1015/13/155605197.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14563 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1456351100.00%
#215/15/1556651100.00%
#315/14/145605198.97%
#415/14/155635198.97%
#515/15/135615198.97%
#614/15/145565198.64%
#714/15/155585198.64%
#815/14/135585197.96%
#915/13/145575197.95%
#1015/13/155605197.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement