Cosmog #0789

Psychic


Max CPL40432L50489L51 · Best Buddy494
Buddy Distance20 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 1, 2022

Type Effectiveness

Cosmog takes 160% from Bug, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
BugGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
FightingPsychic

Cosmog is a Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Bug, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 489 CP at level 50, or 494 as a Best Buddy.

Cosmog
Normal
Shiny Cosmog
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack54
Defense57
Stamina125

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

No moveset to rank. This Pokémon has only a fast move in Pokémon GO, and a moveset is a fast move paired with a charged one. Evolving it unlocks a real moveset.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
SplashWater0171.5s0.011.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
StruggleNormal3502.0s17.5—

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
SplashWater01240.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
StruggleNormal351000.35

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Cosmog evolves into Cosmoem for 25 candy, then into Lunala for 100 candy.

Cosmog
Cosmog
#0789
Psychic
25
Cosmoem
Cosmoem
#0790
Psychic
100
  • At night
Lunala
Lunala
#0792
PsychicGhost

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam89.8 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball88.2 eDPS
  3. 3Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+86.7 eDPS
  4. 4Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutGhostShadow BallE83.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega TyranitarDarkBiteDarkBrutal Swing82.9 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play82.2 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1516210/10/1018515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2021710/10/1024715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2527110/10/1030915/15/15
L40402840/0/043215/15/15
L50503210/0/048915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy513250/0/049415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15185122
Level 20247162
Level 25309203
Level 30370244
Level 35401264
Level 40432284
Level 45460302
Level 50489321
Level 51494325

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move100 Candy · 100,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.2 m · 0.1 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Cosmog in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15494 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1549451100.00%
#215/15/144935199.15%
#315/14/154915198.61%
#414/15/154875198.55%
#515/15/134915198.30%
#615/14/144895197.77%
#714/15/144865197.71%
#815/15/124895197.45%
#915/13/154885197.22%
#1014/14/154845197.18%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15494 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1549451100.00%
#215/15/144935199.15%
#315/14/154915198.61%
#414/15/154875198.55%
#515/15/134915198.30%
#615/14/144895197.77%
#714/15/144865197.71%
#815/15/124895197.45%
#915/13/154885197.22%
#1014/14/154845197.18%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement