Crocalor #0910

Fire


Max CPL401936L502189L51 · Best Buddy2215
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 5, 2023Mar 8, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Crocalor takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Crocalor is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 2189 CP at level 50, or 2215 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bite with Flamethrower.

Crocalor
Normal
Shiny Crocalor
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack162
Defense134
Stamina191

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkBiteFireFlamethrower8.4119
2FireIncinerateFireFlamethrower8.4119
3DarkBiteDarkCrunch7.3103
4FireIncinerateDarkCrunch7.2103
5DarkBiteFairyDisarming Voice6.593
6FireIncinerateFairyDisarming Voice6.593

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
IncinerateFire32222.5s12.88.8
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Disarming VoiceFairy70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
IncinerateFire202054.04.0
BiteDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
Disarming VoiceFairy70451.56
CrunchDark70451.56

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Crocalor evolves into Skeledirge for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+48.7 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE45.8 eDPS
  3. 3Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE45.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega StarmieWaterWater GunWaterLiquidation+44.3 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide41.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE41.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1578310/10/1083015/15/15
Raids & Eggs20104410/10/10110615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25130510/10/10138315/15/15
L404016180/0/0193615/15/15
L505018300/0/0218915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5118510/0/0221515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15830693
Level 201106924
Level 2513831156
Level 3016601387
Level 3517981503
Level 4019361618
Level 4520611722
Level 5021891830
Level 5122151851

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 30.7 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Crocalor in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/101500 CP at level 30
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/10150030100.00%
#20/15/15149429.599.67%
#31/14/15149829.599.61%
#41/15/13149629.599.61%
#51/15/14149929.599.61%
#62/14/13150029.599.55%
#70/14/8150030.599.47%
#80/11/12150030.599.46%
#90/13/1214983099.32%
#100/14/1014953099.32%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2014 of 4,096, with 94.98% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152215 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15221551100.00%
#214/15/1522035199.43%
#315/15/1422105199.42%
#415/14/1522085199.32%
#513/15/1521905198.87%
#614/15/1421975198.86%
#715/15/1322045198.85%
#814/14/1521955198.76%
#915/14/1422025198.75%
#1015/13/1522005198.65%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement