Cufant #0878

Steel


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL401377L501557L51 · Best Buddy1575
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy

Type Effectiveness

Cufant takes 160% from Fire, Fighting and Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFightingGround
Resists ×0.6
NormalGrassIceFlyingPsychicBugRockDragonSteelFairy
Resists ×0.4
Poison

Cufant is a Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Fighting and Ground.

Cufant is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 1557 CP at level 50, or 1575 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Iron Head.

Cufant
Normal
Shiny Cufant
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack140
Defense91
Stamina176

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleSteelIron Head5.855
2NormalTackleFairyPlay Rough5.855
3NormalTackleGroundDig5.450
4FightingRock SmashSteelIron Head5.450
5FightingRock SmashFairyPlay Rough5.350
6FightingRock SmashGroundDig5.047

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Iron HeadSteel60502.0s30.01.20
Play RoughFairy90503.0s30.01.80
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Iron HeadSteel85501.70
Play RoughFairy90601.50
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Cufant evolves into Copperajah for 50 candy.

Cufant
Cufant
#0878
Steel
50
Copperajah
Copperajah
#0879
Steel

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+82.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere74.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+72.8 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere72.1 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE67.7 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE66.3 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1555010/10/1059015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2073310/10/1078715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2591710/10/1098315/15/15
L404011060/0/0137715/15/15
L505012510/0/0155715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5112650/0/0157515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15590474
Level 20787632
Level 25983790
Level 301180948
Level 3512791027
Level 4013771106
Level 4514661177
Level 5015571251
Level 5115751265

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.2 m · 100 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Cufant in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs8/15/141500 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#18/15/14150051100.00%
#27/15/1514945199.94%
#38/14/1514975199.67%
#410/15/15149849.599.56%
#59/15/1514975099.48%
#69/15/13149850.599.45%
#79/15/1114985199.41%
#88/15/15149550.599.40%
#99/13/1515005199.39%
#108/15/1314965199.37%

A 15/15/15 ranks #173 of 4,096, with 97.36% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151575 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15157551100.00%
#215/15/1415715199.37%
#314/15/1515655199.35%
#415/14/1515685199.05%
#515/15/1315675198.75%
#614/15/1415615198.73%
#713/15/1515555198.70%
#815/14/1415645198.44%
#914/14/1515585198.41%
#1015/15/1115595198.13%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement