Dipplin #1011

GrassDragon


Max CPL402371L502681L51 · Best Buddy2713
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 10, 2025Sep 29, 2026

Type Effectiveness

Dipplin takes 256% from Ice, and 160% from Poison, Flying, Bug, Dragon and Fairy moves.

Weak ×2.6
Ice
Weak ×1.6
PoisonFlyingBugDragonFairy
Resists ×0.6
Ground
Resists ×0.4
WaterGrassElectric

Dipplin is a Grass/Dragon-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Ice and weak to Poison, Flying, Bug, Dragon and Fairy.

It reaches 2681 CP at level 50, or 2713 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Dragon Tail with Outrage.

Dipplin
Normal
Shiny Dipplin
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack173
Defense184
Stamina190

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DragonDragon TailDragonOutrage9.9188
2DragonDragon TailGrassSeed Bomb9.6183
3RockRolloutDragonOutrage9.4179
4DragonDragon TailDragonDragon Pulse9.3177
5GrassBullet SeedDragonOutrage9.2175
6RockRolloutGrassSeed Bomb9.0172
7GrassBullet SeedGrassSeed Bomb8.8167
8RockRolloutDragonDragon Pulse8.7165
1 More Pairing
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GrassBullet SeedDragonDragon Pulse8.4160

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Dragon TailDragon1481.0s14.08.0
RolloutRock15191.5s10.012.7
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
OutrageDragon110504.0s27.52.20
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67
Dragon PulseDragon90503.5s25.71.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Dragon TailDragon91233.04.0
RolloutRock71332.34.3
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
OutrageDragon110601.83
Dragon PulseDragon90551.64
Seed BombGrass55401.38

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Dipplin evolves into Hydrapple for 400 candy.

Dipplin
Dipplin
#1011
GrassDragon
400
  • Catch 7 Dragon-type Pokémon
Hydrapple
Hydrapple
#1019
GrassDragon

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn52.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaDragonDragon TailFlyingDragon AscentK45.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutIceIce Beam44.2 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow MamoswineIcePowder SnowIceAvalanche43.8 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow WeavileIceIce ShardIceAvalanche41.1 eDPS
  6. 6EternatusPoisonPoison JabDragonDynamax CannonE40.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1596410/10/10101615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20128610/10/10135515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25160810/10/10169415/15/15
L404020200/0/0237115/15/15
L505022840/0/0268115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5123110/0/0271315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151016865
Level 2013551154
Level 2516941443
Level 3020321731
Level 3522021876
Level 4023712020
Level 4525242150
Level 5026812284
Level 5127132311

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 4.4 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Dipplin in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/151496 CP at level 24
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15149624100.00%
#21/13/1514972499.56%
#30/14/1514922499.49%
#41/14/1414972499.32%
#50/15/1414922499.25%
#60/8/15150024.599.22%
#72/14/1214982499.14%
#82/11/1514982499.12%
#91/15/1214942499.07%
#101/15/1314972499.07%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1654 of 4,096, with 95.15% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/152496 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15249651100.00%
#21/13/1524985199.56%
#30/14/1524905199.49%
#41/14/1424985199.49%
#50/15/1424905199.42%
#61/15/1324985199.41%
#71/15/15249650.599.40%
#82/15/13249850.599.39%
#92/15/1524955099.38%
#102/11/1525005199.12%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1004 of 4,096, with 95.81% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement