Doduo #0084

NormalFlying


Max CPL401200L501357L51 · Best Buddy1373
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Sep 22, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Doduo takes 160% from Electric, Ice and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricIceRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassBug
Resists ×0.4
GroundGhost

Doduo is a Normal/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ice and Rock.

It reaches 1357 CP at level 50, or 1373 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Quick Attack with Drill Peck.

Doduo
Normal
Shiny Doduo
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack158
Defense83
Stamina111

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalQuick AttackFlyingDrill Peck6.336
2NormalQuick AttackFlyingAerial Ace5.934
3FlyingPeckFlyingDrill Peck5.632
4NormalQuick AttackNormalSwift5.531
5FlyingPeckFlyingAerial Ace5.431
6FlyingPeckNormalSwift5.029
7FlyingPeckFlyingBrave BirdDon’t Use5.029
8NormalQuick AttackFlyingBrave BirdDon’t Use5.029

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
PeckFlying10101.0s10.010.0
Quick AttackNormal10131.0s10.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Brave BirdFlying1301002.0s65.01.30
Drill PeckFlying70332.5s28.02.12
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
SwiftENormal65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
PeckFlying6823.04.0
Quick AttackNormal5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Brave BirdFlying130552.36
Drill PeckFlying70401.75
SwiftENormal55351.57
Aerial AceFlying60451.33

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Doduo evolves into Dodrio for 50 candy.

Doduo
Doduo
#0084
NormalFlying
50
Dodrio
Dodrio
#0085
NormalFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+76.8 eDPS
  2. 2White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn68.5 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE67.9 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE66.6 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide63.6 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide61.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1547710/10/1051415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2063610/10/1068615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2579510/10/1085715/15/15
L40409470/0/0120015/15/15
L505010700/0/0135715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110830/0/0137315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15514405
Level 20686541
Level 25857676
Level 301029811
Level 351114879
Level 401200947
Level 4512771008
Level 5013571070
Level 5113731083

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.4 m · 39.2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Doduo in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151373 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15137351100.00%
#214/15/1513655199.42%
#315/15/1413685199.05%
#415/14/1513665198.97%
#513/15/1513575198.84%
#614/15/1413605198.48%
#714/14/1513585198.40%
#812/15/1513495198.26%
#915/15/1313625198.11%
#1015/14/1413615198.04%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151373 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15137351100.00%
#214/15/1513655199.42%
#315/15/1413685199.05%
#415/14/1513665198.97%
#513/15/1513575198.84%
#614/15/1413605198.48%
#714/14/1513585198.40%
#812/15/1513495198.26%
#915/15/1313625198.11%
#1015/14/1413615198.04%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement