Frigibax #0996

DragonIce


Max CPL401247L501410L51 · Best Buddy1427
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 10, 2023May 29, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Frigibax takes 160% from Fighting, Rock, Dragon, Steel and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
FightingRockDragonSteelFairy
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectric

Frigibax is a Dragon/Ice-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting, Rock, Dragon, Steel and Fairy.

It reaches 1410 CP at level 50, or 1427 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Dragon Breath with Avalanche.

Frigibax
Normal
Shiny Frigibax
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack134
Defense86
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DragonDragon BreathIceAvalanche7.260
2DragonDragon BreathDragonDragon Claw7.159
3DragonDragon BreathDragonOutrage7.159
4DragonDragon BreathIceIcy Wind6.454
5IceIce FangIceAvalanche6.050
6IceIce FangDragonOutrage5.949
7IceIce FangDragonDragon Claw5.748
8IceIce FangIceIcy Wind5.142

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Dragon BreathDragon640.5s12.08.0
Ice FangIce12201.5s8.013.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
AvalancheIce85502.5s34.01.70
Dragon ClawDragon45331.5s30.01.36
OutrageDragon110504.0s27.52.20
Icy WindIce65333.5s18.61.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Ice FangIce8624.03.0
Dragon BreathDragon3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
AvalancheIce90452.00
OutrageDragon110601.83
Icy WindIce60451.33
Dragon ClawDragon80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Frigibax evolves into Arctibax for 25 candy, then into Baxcalibur for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+87.2 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere79.8 eDPS
  3. 3EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE79.5 eDPS
  4. 4Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade78.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega RayquazaDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE76.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere76.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1549610/10/1053415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2066210/10/1071215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2582710/10/1089115/15/15
L40409900/0/0124715/15/15
L505011200/0/0141015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111330/0/0142715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15534424
Level 20712566
Level 25891707
Level 301069849
Level 351158920
Level 401247990
Level 4513271054
Level 5014101120
Level 5114271133

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 17 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Frigibax in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151427 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15142751100.00%
#215/15/1414235199.33%
#314/15/1514175199.32%
#415/14/1514205199.00%
#514/15/1414135198.66%
#615/15/1314195198.66%
#713/15/1514085198.65%
#815/14/1414165198.34%
#914/14/1514105198.34%
#1015/13/1514135198.01%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151427 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15142751100.00%
#215/15/1414235199.33%
#314/15/1514175199.32%
#415/14/1514205199.00%
#514/15/1414135198.66%
#615/15/1314195198.66%
#713/15/1514085198.65%
#815/14/1414165198.34%
#914/14/1514105198.34%
#1015/13/1514135198.01%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement