Gossifleur #0829

Grass


Max CPL40672L50760L51 · Best Buddy769
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedApr 9, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Gossifleur takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Gossifleur is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 760 CP at level 50, or 769 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bullet Seed with Grass Knot.

Gossifleur
Normal
Shiny Gossifleur
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack70
Defense104
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassBullet SeedGrassGrass Knot3.526
2GrassRazor LeafGrassGrass Knot3.425
3GrassRazor LeafGrassEnergy Ball3.224
4GrassBullet SeedGrassEnergy Ball3.022

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Grass KnotGrass90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Gossifleur evolves into Eldegoss for 50 candy.

Gossifleur
Gossifleur
#0829
Grass
50
Eldegoss
Eldegoss
#0830
Grass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK71.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+66.2 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+61.8 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE61.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE60.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE60.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1526010/10/1028815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2034710/10/1038415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2543410/10/1048015/15/15
L40404880/0/067215/15/15
L50505520/0/076015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy515580/0/076915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15288209
Level 20384279
Level 25480348
Level 30576418
Level 35624453
Level 40672488
Level 45716519
Level 50760552
Level 51769558

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 2.2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Gossifleur in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15769 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1576951100.00%
#215/14/157665199.15%
#315/15/147665199.12%
#414/15/157605198.82%
#515/13/157635198.31%
#615/14/147635198.28%
#715/15/137645198.24%
#814/14/157575197.99%
#914/15/147575197.95%
#1013/15/157515197.64%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15769 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1576951100.00%
#215/14/157665199.15%
#315/15/147665199.12%
#414/15/157605198.82%
#515/13/157635198.31%
#615/14/147635198.28%
#715/15/137645198.24%
#814/14/157575197.99%
#914/15/147575197.95%
#1013/15/157515197.64%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement