Great Tusk #0984

GroundFighting


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL404024L504550L51 · Best Buddy4604
Buddy Distance20 km per Candy

Type Effectiveness

Great Tusk takes 160% from Water, Grass, Ice, Flying, Psychic and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIceFlyingPsychicFairy
Resists ×0.6
PoisonBugDark
Resists ×0.4
ElectricRock

Great Tusk is a Ground/Fighting-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Ice, Flying, Psychic and Fairy.

Great Tusk is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 4550 CP at level 50, or 4604 as a Best Buddy.

Great Tusk
Normal
Shiny Great Tusk
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack249
Defense209
Stamina251

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

No moveset to rank. This Pokémon has only a fast move in Pokémon GO, and a moveset is a fast move paired with a charged one. Evolving it unlocks a real moveset.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
SplashWater0171.5s0.011.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
StruggleNormal3502.0s17.5—

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
SplashWater01240.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
StruggleNormal351000.35

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+40.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK37.3 eDPS
  3. 3Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE29.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+28.4 eDPS
  5. 5White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn28.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+28.3 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15165710/10/10172515/15/15
Raids & Eggs20220910/10/10229915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25276210/10/10287415/15/15
L404035610/0/0402415/15/15
L505040260/0/0455015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5140750/0/0460415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1517251526
Level 2022992035
Level 2528742544
Level 3034503053
Level 3537373307
Level 4040243561
Level 4542833790
Level 5045504026
Level 5146044075

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move100 Candy · 100,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.2 m · 320 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Great Tusk in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/101500 CP at level 14
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/10150014100.00%
#20/12/1214991499.86%
#30/10/1414981499.71%
#40/15/814981499.67%
#50/13/1014971499.55%
#60/13/1115001499.55%
#71/12/1015001499.50%
#80/11/1214961499.41%
#90/11/1314991499.41%
#101/10/1214991499.35%

A 15/15/15 ranks #390 of 4,096, with 97.37% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/152494 CP at level 23
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15249423100.00%
#21/14/1524992399.95%
#31/15/1324952399.81%
#41/15/1424992399.81%
#52/14/1324992399.76%
#62/15/1225002399.61%
#70/14/1524892399.55%
#81/13/1524932399.50%
#90/13/7249923.599.47%
#102/12/1524972399.45%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2195 of 4,096, with 95.60% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement