Greedent #0820

Normal


Max CPL402370L502679L51 · Best Buddy2711
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedAug 20, 2021Sep 3, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Greedent takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Greedent is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 2679 CP at level 50, or 2711 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Body Slam.

Greedent
Normal
Shiny Greedent
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack160
Defense156
Stamina260

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleNormalBody Slam8.7191
2DarkBiteNormalBody Slam8.5186
3NormalTackleGrassTrailblaze8.2179
4GroundMud ShotNormalBody Slam8.0174
5DarkBiteGrassTrailblaze7.9173
6GrassBullet SeedNormalBody Slam7.6165
7NormalTackleDarkCrunch7.3161
8DarkBiteDarkCrunch7.3159
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GroundMud ShotGrassTrailblaze7.2156
10GroundMud ShotDarkCrunch6.7146
11GrassBullet SeedGrassTrailblaze6.6145
12GrassBullet SeedDarkCrunch6.3138

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
TrailblazeGrass65502.0s32.51.30
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
BiteDark2412.04.0
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Body SlamNormal65401.63
CrunchDark70451.56
TrailblazeGrass65451.44

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Skwovet
Skwovet
#0819
Normal
50
Greedent
Greedent
#0820
Normal

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+51.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere47.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere45.2 eDPS
  4. 4Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+39.3 eDPS
  5. 5Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword39.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword38.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1596310/10/10101515/15/15
Raids & Eggs20128410/10/10135415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25160510/10/10169315/15/15
L404020120/0/0237015/15/15
L505022750/0/0267915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5123020/0/0271115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151015862
Level 2013541150
Level 2516931437
Level 3020311725
Level 3522001868
Level 4023702012
Level 4525222141
Level 5026792275
Level 5127112302

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 6 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Greedent in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/12/141500 CP at level 24.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/12/14150024.5100.00%
#20/15/8149724.599.53%
#30/15/9150024.599.53%
#40/14/10149824.599.51%
#50/13/11149724.599.48%
#60/13/12149924.599.48%
#70/12/13149824.599.44%
#80/11/14149624.599.40%
#90/11/15149924.599.40%
#102/15/1214962499.28%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1914 of 4,096, with 94.99% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/152494 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/15249451100.00%
#23/15/1524955099.61%
#32/14/1424985199.60%
#42/15/15249550.599.59%
#51/15/1424905199.56%
#62/13/1524955199.44%
#71/14/1524875199.41%
#80/15/1524795199.37%
#93/14/1124995199.34%
#103/15/12249750.599.34%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1408 of 4,096, with 95.57% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement