Grookey #0810

Grass


Max CPL401086L501227L51 · Best Buddy1242
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 3, 2024Aug 18, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Grookey takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Grookey is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 1227 CP at level 50, or 1242 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Razor Leaf with Grass Knot.

Grookey
Normal
Shiny Grookey
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack122
Defense91
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassRazor LeafGrassGrass Knot5.642
2GrassRazor LeafGrassEnergy Ball5.340
3NormalScratchGrassGrass Knot5.038
4NormalScratchGrassEnergy Ball4.735

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
ScratchNormal3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Grass KnotGrass90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Grookey evolves into Thwackey for 25 candy, then into Rillaboom for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK80.7 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+73.7 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+69.6 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE68.3 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE67.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE67.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1543010/10/1046515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2057410/10/1062015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2571710/10/1077515/15/15
L40408500/0/0108615/15/15
L50509610/0/0122715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519730/0/0124215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15465364
Level 20620486
Level 25775607
Level 30931729
Level 351008790
Level 401086850
Level 451155905
Level 501227961
Level 511242973

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Grookey in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151242 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15124251100.00%
#214/15/1512335199.27%
#315/15/1412385199.21%
#415/14/1512365199.05%
#513/15/1512245198.54%
#614/15/1412295198.49%
#715/15/1312345198.43%
#814/14/1512275198.33%
#915/14/1412325198.28%
#1015/13/1512305198.11%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151242 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15124251100.00%
#214/15/1512335199.27%
#315/15/1412385199.21%
#415/14/1512365199.05%
#513/15/1512245198.54%
#614/15/1412295198.49%
#715/15/1312345198.43%
#814/14/1512275198.33%
#915/14/1412325198.28%
#1015/13/1512305198.11%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement