Hakamo-o #0783

DragonFighting


Max CPL401686L501907L51 · Best Buddy1929
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedMar 1, 2022Jul 8, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Hakamo-o takes 256% from Fairy, and 160% from Ice, Flying, Psychic and Dragon moves.

Weak ×2.6
Fairy
Weak ×1.6
IceFlyingPsychicDragon
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterGrassElectricBugRockDark

Hakamo-o is a Dragon/Fighting-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fairy and weak to Ice, Flying, Psychic and Dragon.

It reaches 1907 CP at level 50, or 1929 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Dragon Tail with Dragon Claw.

Hakamo-o
Normal
Shiny Hakamo-o
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack145
Defense162
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DragonDragon TailDragonDragon Claw7.8103
2DragonDragon TailDragonDragon Pulse7.6101
3DragonDragon TailFightingBrick Break7.499
4NormalTackleDragonDragon Claw6.890
5NormalTackleDragonDragon Pulse6.789
6DragonDragon TailRockRock Tomb6.586
7NormalTackleFightingBrick Break6.384
8NormalTackleRockRock Tomb5.370

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Dragon TailDragon1481.0s14.08.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Dragon ClawDragon45331.5s30.01.36
Brick BreakFighting40331.5s26.71.21
Dragon PulseDragon90503.5s25.71.80
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Dragon TailDragon91233.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Dragon PulseDragon90551.64
Brick BreakFighting50401.25
Dragon ClawDragon80501.60
Rock TombRock75501.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Hakamo-o evolves into Kommo-o for 100 candy.

Jangmo-o
Jangmo-o
#0782
Dragon
25
Hakamo-o
Hakamo-o
#0783
DragonFighting
100
Kommo-o
Kommo-o
#0784
DragonFighting

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GardevoirFairyCharmFairyDazzling Gleam55.5 eDPS
  2. 2Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+54.7 eDPS
  3. 3Mega RayquazaDragonDragon TailFlyingDragon AscentK50.9 eDPS
  4. 4Mega AlakazamPsychicPsycho CutFairyDazzling GleamE47.5 eDPS
  5. 5Incarnate Forme EnamorusFairyFairy WindFairyDazzling Gleam47.4 eDPS
  6. 6Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost45.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1567910/10/1072315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2090610/10/1096315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25113210/10/10120415/15/15
L404013920/0/0168615/15/15
L505015740/0/0190715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5115930/0/0192915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15723596
Level 20963795
Level 251204994
Level 3014461193
Level 3515661293
Level 4016861392
Level 4517951482
Level 5019071574
Level 5119291593

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.2 m · 47 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Hakamo-o in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/151498 CP at level 39
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15149839100.00%
#20/13/13149939.599.92%
#30/14/1414983999.77%
#41/14/14149738.599.73%
#50/14/12149939.599.69%
#60/15/14149138.599.61%
#70/15/15149638.599.61%
#80/14/1015004099.59%
#90/11/15150039.599.57%
#101/15/1514953899.56%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2400 of 4,096, with 94.71% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151929 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15192951100.00%
#215/14/1519245199.43%
#314/15/1519175199.37%
#415/15/1419235199.26%
#515/13/1519185198.87%
#614/14/1519125198.81%
#713/15/1519055198.75%
#815/14/1419185198.70%
#914/15/1419115198.64%
#1015/15/1319175198.52%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement