Komala #0775

Normal


Max CPL402582L502919L51 · Best Buddy2954
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 15, 2023Jun 7, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Komala takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Komala is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 2919 CP at level 50, or 2954 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Rollout with Play Rough.

Komala
Normal
Shiny Komala
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack216
Defense165
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
RockRolloutFairyPlay Rough9.5142
2RockRolloutDarkPayback8.3124
3RockRolloutGroundBulldoze8.2123
4NormalYawnFairyPlay Rough5.683
5NormalYawnGroundBulldoze4.871
6NormalYawnDarkPayback3.349

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
RolloutRock15191.5s10.012.7
YawnNormal0131.5s0.08.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
PaybackDark951002.0s47.50.95
Play RoughFairy90503.0s30.01.80
BulldozeGround80503.5s22.91.60

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
RolloutRock71332.34.3
YawnNormal01240.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
PaybackDark110601.83
BulldozeGround80551.45
Play RoughFairy90601.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+47.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere43.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere41.1 eDPS
  4. 4Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword37.3 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword36.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+36.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15105210/10/10110615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20140310/10/10147515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25175410/10/10184415/15/15
L404022120/0/0258215/15/15
L505025010/0/0291915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5125310/0/0295415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151106948
Level 2014751264
Level 2518441580
Level 3022131896
Level 3523982054
Level 4025822212
Level 4527482354
Level 5029192501
Level 5129542531

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 19.9 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Komala in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/111500 CP at level 22
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/11150022100.00%
#20/13/1315002299.79%
#30/11/1515002299.57%
#42/15/15149721.599.53%
#50/14/1114962299.44%
#60/14/1215002299.44%
#73/14/15149921.599.43%
#81/13/1114992299.34%
#90/12/1314962299.23%
#100/12/1415002299.23%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2225 of 4,096, with 94.54% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/152500 CP at level 43
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/15250043100.00%
#20/15/1425004399.85%
#31/15/14249642.599.69%
#42/14/14250042.599.59%
#52/15/1524994299.53%
#62/15/13250042.599.44%
#70/13/1524934399.44%
#83/15/15249541.599.36%
#90/13/13249443.599.35%
#101/12/1524974399.34%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1423 of 4,096, with 96.38% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement