Maractus #0556

Grass


Max CPL402274L502571L51 · Best Buddy2601
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 10, 2020Feb 21, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Maractus takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Maractus is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 2571 CP at level 50, or 2601 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Poison Jab with Solar Beam.

Maractus
Normal
Shiny Maractus
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack201
Defense130
Stamina181

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PoisonPoison JabGrassSolar Beam10.1133
2PoisonPoison JabGrassPetal Blizzard9.4124
3GrassBullet SeedGrassSolar Beam9.2121
4PoisonPoison JabFlyingAerial Ace8.6113
5GrassBullet SeedGrassPetal Blizzard8.1106
6GrassBullet SeedFlyingAerial Ace7.498

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Poison JabPoison1391.0s13.09.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Petal BlizzardGrass1101002.5s44.01.10
Solar BeamGrass1801005.0s36.01.80
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Poison JabPoison7723.53.5
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Solar BeamGrass150801.88
Petal BlizzardGrass110651.69
Aerial AceFlying60451.33

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK59.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+52.2 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE48.4 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+48.2 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE48.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE47.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1592310/10/1097415/15/15
Raids & Eggs20123110/10/10129915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25153910/10/10162415/15/15
L404019250/0/0227415/15/15
L505021770/0/0257115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5122030/0/0260115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15974825
Level 2012991100
Level 2516241375
Level 3019491650
Level 3521111788
Level 4022741925
Level 4524202049
Level 5025712177
Level 5126012203

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 28 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Maractus in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/141497 CP at level 25
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/14149725100.00%
#20/14/1314982599.92%
#30/15/1114962599.83%
#40/15/1215002599.83%
#51/12/1414992599.79%
#61/14/1114982599.64%
#72/15/15149624.599.58%
#80/14/6150025.599.55%
#91/15/1014992599.55%
#102/13/1115002599.44%

A 15/15/15 ranks #925 of 4,096, with 96.39% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs6/15/152493 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#16/15/15249351100.00%
#27/15/15249050.599.88%
#37/15/1424995199.87%
#47/14/1524965199.79%
#58/15/14249650.599.76%
#68/15/1224985199.74%
#78/14/15249450.599.67%
#89/15/1524995099.64%
#98/13/1525005199.57%
#109/14/14249950.599.54%

A 15/15/15 ranks #123 of 4,096, with 98.25% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement