Octillery #0224

Water


Max CPL402315L502617L51 · Best Buddy2648
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017Feb 26, 2022

Type Effectiveness

Octillery takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Octillery is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 2617 CP at level 50, or 2648 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Gunk Shot.

Octillery
Normal
Shiny Octillery
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack197
Defense141
Stamina181

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunPoisonGunk Shot8.7124
2WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse8.4119
3WaterWater GunWaterOctazooka8.2116
4NormalLock-OnPoisonGunk Shot8.1114
5WaterWater GunIceAurora Beam8.0114
6GroundMud ShotPoisonGunk Shot7.7108
7NormalLock-OnWaterWater Pulse7.6108
8GroundMud ShotWaterWater Pulse7.5107
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9NormalLock-OnWaterOctazooka7.2102
10GroundMud ShotWaterOctazooka7.2102
11GroundMud ShotIceAurora Beam7.2101
12NormalLock-OnIceAurora Beam7.2101
13WaterWater GunPoisonAcid SprayDon’t Use6.085
14GroundMud ShotPoisonAcid SprayDon’t Use4.057
15NormalLock-OnPoisonAcid Spray2.739

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0
Lock-OnNormal2100.5s4.020.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Gunk ShotPoison1301003.0s43.31.30
Aurora BeamIce80503.5s22.91.60
OctazookaWater55502.5s22.01.10
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
Acid SprayPoison20503.0s6.70.40

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5
Lock-OnNormal1511.05.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Gunk ShotPoison130751.73
Aurora BeamIce80601.33
Water PulseWater80501.60
OctazookaWater50501.00
Acid SprayPoison20450.44

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Remoraid
Remoraid
#0223
Water
50
Octillery
Octillery
#0224
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+47.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE41.9 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE41.9 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE40.9 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+39.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+38.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1594110/10/1099215/15/15
Raids & Eggs20125410/10/10132215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25156810/10/10165315/15/15
L404019650/0/0231515/15/15
L505022220/0/0261715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5122480/0/0264815/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15992842
Level 2013221123
Level 2516531404
Level 3019841684
Level 3521501825
Level 4023151965
Level 4524642091
Level 5026172222
Level 5126482248

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.89 m · 28.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Octillery in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/131498 CP at level 24.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/13149824.5100.00%
#20/13/15149624.599.48%
#33/15/1514972499.45%
#40/14/13149324.599.35%
#50/14/14149724.599.35%
#61/12/15149924.599.34%
#74/14/1515002499.30%
#81/13/13149624.599.21%
#91/13/14150024.599.21%
#100/15/12149424.599.21%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1229 of 4,096, with 95.73% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs3/15/152498 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#13/15/15249851100.00%
#24/15/15249650.599.90%
#35/14/15250050.599.75%
#42/15/1524865199.50%
#53/15/1424925199.39%
#63/14/1524905199.35%
#74/15/14249050.599.30%
#84/15/1224925199.28%
#94/15/1324985199.28%
#104/14/15248850.599.26%

A 15/15/15 ranks #479 of 4,096, with 96.79% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement