Pansear #0513
| Max CP | L40956L501081L51 · Best Buddy1094 |
| Buddy Distance | 3 km per Candy |
| Released | Sep 16, 2019Jul 1, 2022 |
Type Effectiveness
Pansear takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.
Pansear is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.
It reaches 1081 CP at level 50, or 1094 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Fire Spin with Flame Burst.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FireFire Spin | FireFlame Burst | 5.5 | 43 | |
| 2 | FireFire Spin | DarkCrunch | 5.2 | 40 |
| 3 | FireFire Spin | FireFlame Charge | 5.2 | 40 |
| 4 | NormalScratch | FireFlame Burst | 4.6 | 35 |
| 5 | NormalScratch | FireFlame Charge | 4.4 | 34 |
| 6 | NormalScratch | DarkCrunch | 4.4 | 34 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Spin | Fire | 13 | 9 | 1.0s | 13.0 | 9.0 | |
| Scratch | Normal | 6 | 4 | 0.5s | 12.0 | 8.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flame Burst | Fire | 70 | 50 | 2.5s | 28.0 | 1.40 | |
| Crunch | Dark | 65 | 33 | 3.0s | 21.7 | 1.97 | |
| Flame Charge | Fire | 70 | 33 | 4.0s | 17.5 | 2.12 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Spin | Fire | 11 | 10 | 3 | 3.7 | 3.3 | |
| Scratch | Normal | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crunch | Dark | 70 | 45 | 1.56 | |
| Flame Burst | Fire | 70 | 55 | 1.27 | |
| Flame Charge | Fire | 65 | 50 | 1.30 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Pansear evolves into Simisear for 50 candy.
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+67.9 eDPS - 2
Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE63.5 eDPS - 3
Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+62.5 eDPS - 4
Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE61.4 eDPS - 5
Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide57.9 eDPS - 6
Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide56.2 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 37710/10/10 | 41015/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 50310/10/10 | 54615/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 62810/10/10 | 68315/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 7370/0/0 | 95615/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 8330/0/0 | 108115/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 8430/0/0 | 109415/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 410 | 315 |
| Level 20 | 546 | 421 |
| Level 25 | 683 | 526 |
| Level 30 | 820 | 631 |
| Level 35 | 888 | 684 |
| Level 40 | 956 | 737 |
| Level 45 | 1018 | 784 |
| Level 50 | 1081 | 833 |
| Level 51 | 1094 | 843 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 0.6 m · 11 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 87.5%12.5% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Pansear in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 1094 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 15/15/14 | 1090 | 51 | 99.21% |
| #3 | 14/15/15 | 1085 | 51 | 99.15% |
| #4 | 15/14/15 | 1089 | 51 | 99.08% |
| #5 | 15/15/13 | 1087 | 51 | 98.43% |
| #6 | 14/15/14 | 1081 | 51 | 98.38% |
| #7 | 13/15/15 | 1076 | 51 | 98.31% |
| #8 | 15/14/14 | 1085 | 51 | 98.30% |
| #9 | 14/14/15 | 1080 | 51 | 98.24% |
| #10 | 15/13/15 | 1084 | 51 | 98.16% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 1094 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 15/15/14 | 1090 | 51 | 99.21% |
| #3 | 14/15/15 | 1085 | 51 | 99.15% |
| #4 | 15/14/15 | 1089 | 51 | 99.08% |
| #5 | 15/15/13 | 1087 | 51 | 98.43% |
| #6 | 14/15/14 | 1081 | 51 | 98.38% |
| #7 | 13/15/15 | 1076 | 51 | 98.31% |
| #8 | 15/14/14 | 1085 | 51 | 98.30% |
| #9 | 14/14/15 | 1080 | 51 | 98.24% |
| #10 | 15/13/15 | 1084 | 51 | 98.16% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.
