Parasect #0047

BugGrass


Max CPL401859L502102L51 · Best Buddy2127
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Feb 20, 2021

Type Effectiveness

Parasect takes 256% from Fire and Flying, and 160% from Ice, Poison, Bug and Rock moves.

Weak ×2.6
FireFlying
Weak ×1.6
IcePoisonBugRock
Resists ×0.6
WaterElectricFighting
Resists ×0.4
GrassGround

Parasect is a Bug/Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fire and Flying and weak to Ice, Poison, Bug and Rock.

It reaches 2102 CP at level 50, or 2127 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with Solar Beam, which needs an Elite TM.

Parasect
Normal
Shiny Parasect
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack165
Defense146
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteGrassSolar Beam9.3118
2BugBug BiteBugX-Scissor9.1116
3BugFury CutterGrassSolar Beam8.8112
4BugFury CutterBugX-Scissor8.5108
5BugStruggle BugBugX-Scissor8.2104
6BugStruggle BugGrassSolar Beam8.0102
7BugBug BitePoisonCross Poison7.798
8BugStruggle BugPoisonCross Poison7.089
1 More Pairing
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9BugFury CutterPoisonCross Poison6.887

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Struggle BugBug15151.5s10.010.0
Bug BiteEBug560.5s10.012.0
Fury CutterBug480.5s8.016.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Solar BeamGrass1801005.0s36.01.80
X-ScissorBug45331.5s30.01.36
Cross PoisonPoison40331.5s26.71.21

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Bug BiteEBug4314.03.0
Struggle BugBug9833.02.7
Fury CutterBug3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Solar BeamGrass150801.88
X-ScissorBug65401.63
Cross PoisonPoison50351.43

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Paras
Paras
#0046
BugGrass
50
Parasect
Parasect
#0047
BugGrass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK85.8 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+76.3 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE71.9 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE71.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE70.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE69.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1575110/10/1079715/15/15
Raids & Eggs20100210/10/10106215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25125210/10/10132815/15/15
L404015500/0/0185915/15/15
L505017520/0/0210215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5117730/0/0212715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15797664
Level 201062885
Level 2513281107
Level 3015941328
Level 3517271439
Level 4018591550
Level 4519791649
Level 5021021752
Level 5121271773

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 29.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Parasect in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/151500 CP at level 32
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15150032100.00%
#20/15/1214963299.65%
#30/15/14149331.599.64%
#40/15/15149731.599.64%
#50/15/10149932.599.64%
#61/14/14149731.599.62%
#70/11/14149832.599.53%
#81/15/13149831.599.44%
#91/15/1514943199.43%
#102/14/1514993199.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2103 of 4,096, with 95.02% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152127 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15212751100.00%
#214/15/1521155199.44%
#315/14/1521215199.37%
#415/15/1321155199.30%
#515/15/1421215199.30%
#613/15/1521045198.88%
#714/14/1521095198.82%
#815/13/1521145198.75%
#914/15/1321035198.74%
#1014/15/1421095198.74%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement