Pawniard #0624

DarkSteel


Max CPL401433L501620L51 · Best Buddy1640
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 12, 2020Nov 14, 2022

Type Effectiveness

Pawniard takes 256% from Fighting, and 160% from Fire and Ground moves.

Weak ×2.6
Fighting
Weak ×1.6
FireGround
Resists ×0.6
NormalGrassIceFlyingRockGhostDragonSteelDark
Resists ×0.4
Poison

Pawniard is a Dark/Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fighting and weak to Fire and Ground.

It reaches 1620 CP at level 50, or 1640 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Scratch with Iron Head.

Pawniard
Normal
Shiny Pawniard
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack154
Defense114
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalScratchSteelIron Head7.161
2NormalScratchDarkNight Slash7.161
3NormalScratchBugX-Scissor7.060
4BugFury CutterSteelIron Head6.959
5BugFury CutterDarkNight Slash6.758
6BugFury CutterBugX-Scissor6.657

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
Fury CutterBug480.5s8.016.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Iron HeadSteel60502.0s30.01.20
X-ScissorBug45331.5s30.01.36
Night SlashDark45332.0s22.51.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ScratchNormal3413.04.0
Fury CutterBug3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
X-ScissorBug65401.63
Night SlashDark50351.43
Iron HeadSteel85501.70

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Pawniard evolves into Bisharp for 50 candy, then into Kingambit for 100 candy.

Pawniard
Pawniard
#0624
DarkSteel
50
Bisharp
Bisharp
#0625
DarkSteel
100
  • Win 15 raids using Dark or Steel Pokémon
Kingambit
Kingambit
#0983
DarkSteel

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+109.5 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere100.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere96.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+84.5 eDPS
  5. 5Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword83.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword81.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1557410/10/1061415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2076510/10/1081915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2595710/10/10102415/15/15
L404011610/0/0143315/15/15
L505013130/0/0162015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5113290/0/0164015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15614497
Level 20819663
Level 251024829
Level 301228995
Level 3513311078
Level 4014331161
Level 4515251236
Level 5016201313
Level 5116401329

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 10.2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Pawniard in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/141498 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/14149851100.00%
#22/15/1514965099.45%
#31/15/15149550.599.40%
#40/15/1414895199.35%
#50/15/1514945199.35%
#63/14/1514995099.31%
#72/14/15149950.599.27%
#83/15/1415005099.26%
#91/14/1414935199.22%
#101/14/1514985199.22%

A 15/15/15 ranks #592 of 4,096, with 95.42% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141634 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14163451100.00%
#215/15/15164051100.00%
#314/15/1416245199.40%
#414/15/1516305199.40%
#515/14/1416285199.22%
#615/14/1516335199.22%
#715/15/1316285199.16%
#813/15/1416155198.81%
#913/15/1516205198.81%
#1014/14/1416185198.63%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement