Quaxwell #0913

Water


Max CPL401775L502007L51 · Best Buddy2031
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 5, 2023Jul 20, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Quaxwell takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Quaxwell is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 2007 CP at level 50, or 2031 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Liquidation.

Quaxwell
Normal
Shiny Quaxwell
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack162
Defense123
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunWaterLiquidation8.4101
2FlyingWing AttackWaterLiquidation7.589
3WaterWater GunFlyingAerial Ace7.286
4WaterWater GunWaterAqua Jet7.084
5FlyingWing AttackFlyingAerial Ace6.274
6FlyingWing AttackWaterAqua Jet6.071

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
Wing AttackFlying10111.0s10.011.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
LiquidationWater70333.0s23.32.12
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
Wing AttackFlying5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
LiquidationWater70451.56
Aerial AceFlying60451.33

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Quaxwell evolves into Quaquaval for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+54.5 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE48.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE47.3 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE47.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+44.3 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+43.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1571610/10/1076115/15/15
Raids & Eggs2095510/10/10101415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25119310/10/10126815/15/15
L404014710/0/0177515/15/15
L505016630/0/0200715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116830/0/0203115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15761630
Level 201014840
Level 2512681051
Level 3015221261
Level 3516491366
Level 4017751471
Level 4518901566
Level 5020071663
Level 5120311683

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.2 m · 21.5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Quaxwell in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/101500 CP at level 35.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/10150035.5100.00%
#20/15/1214973599.95%
#30/12/14150035.599.93%
#40/14/1414993599.93%
#50/13/1514983599.90%
#60/15/14149334.599.89%
#70/15/15149734.599.89%
#81/14/1215003599.83%
#91/15/13149834.599.79%
#101/14/14149734.599.77%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1803 of 4,096, with 95.58% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152031 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15203151100.00%
#214/15/1520205199.43%
#315/15/1420265199.36%
#415/14/1520245199.27%
#513/15/1520085198.87%
#614/15/1420145198.80%
#715/15/1320205198.73%
#814/14/1520125198.71%
#915/14/1420185198.64%
#1015/13/1520165198.55%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement