Salandit #0757

PoisonFire


Max CPL401122L501268L51 · Best Buddy1283
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedApr 3, 2022May 13, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Salandit takes 256% from Ground, and 160% from Water, Psychic and Rock moves.

Weak ×2.6
Ground
Weak ×1.6
WaterPsychicRock
Resists ×0.6
FireIceFightingPoisonSteel
Resists ×0.4
GrassBugFairy

Salandit is a Poison/Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Ground and weak to Water, Psychic and Rock.

It reaches 1268 CP at level 50, or 1283 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Poison Jab with Flamethrower.

Salandit
Normal
Shiny Salandit
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack136
Defense80
Stamina134

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PoisonPoison JabFireFlamethrower6.341
2PoisonPoison JabPoisonPoison Fang6.241
3PoisonPoison JabDragonDragon Pulse6.240
4FireEmberFireFlamethrower4.630
5FireEmberPoisonPoison Fang4.529
6FireEmberDragonDragon Pulse4.529

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Poison JabPoison1391.0s13.09.0
EmberFire10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
Dragon PulseDragon90503.5s25.71.80
Poison FangPoison30331.5s20.00.91

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Poison JabPoison7723.53.5
EmberFire4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
Dragon PulseDragon90551.64
Poison FangPoison50401.25

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Salandit evolves into Salazzle for 50 candy.

Salandit
Salandit
#0757
PoisonFire
50
  • Female only
Salazzle
Salazzle
#0758
PoisonFire

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE113.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE102.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+101.8 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands99.7 eDPS
  5. 5Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE98.2 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow MamoswineGroundMud-SlapGroundHigh Horsepower95.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1544410/10/1048015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2059310/10/1064115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2574110/10/1080115/15/15
L40408790/0/0112215/15/15
L50509940/0/0126815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110060/0/0128315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15480376
Level 20641502
Level 25801628
Level 30961753
Level 351041816
Level 401122879
Level 451194935
Level 501268994
Level 5112831006

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 4.8 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Salandit in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141279 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14127951100.00%
#215/15/15128351100.00%
#314/15/1412705199.33%
#414/15/1512755199.33%
#515/15/1312755199.20%
#615/14/1412725198.94%
#715/14/1512765198.94%
#813/15/1412625198.67%
#913/15/1512665198.67%
#1014/15/1312665198.54%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141279 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14127951100.00%
#215/15/15128351100.00%
#314/15/1412705199.33%
#414/15/1512755199.33%
#515/15/1312755199.20%
#615/14/1412725198.94%
#715/14/1512765198.94%
#813/15/1412625198.67%
#913/15/1512665198.67%
#1014/15/1312665198.54%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement