Sandy Shocks #0989

ElectricGround


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL403421L503867L51 · Best Buddy3914
Buddy Distance20 km per Candy

Type Effectiveness

Sandy Shocks takes 160% from Water, Grass, Ice and Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIceGround
Resists ×0.6
PoisonFlyingRockSteel

Sandy Shocks is a Electric/Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Ice and Ground.

Sandy Shocks is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 3867 CP at level 50, or 3914 as a Best Buddy.

Sandy Shocks
Normal
Shiny Sandy Shocks
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack244
Defense195
Stamina198

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

No moveset to rank. This Pokémon has only a fast move in Pokémon GO, and a moveset is a fast move paired with a charged one. Evolving it unlocks a real moveset.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
SplashWater0171.5s0.011.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
StruggleNormal3502.0s17.5—

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
SplashWater01240.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
StruggleNormal351000.35

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE30.9 eDPS
  2. 2Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE30.5 eDPS
  3. 3White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn30.2 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+29.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+29.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE28.7 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15140410/10/10146615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20187110/10/10195415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25233910/10/10244315/15/15
L404029940/0/0342115/15/15
L505033850/0/0386715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5134250/0/0391415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1514661283
Level 2019541711
Level 2524432138
Level 3029322566
Level 3531762780
Level 4034212994
Level 4536413186
Level 5038673385
Level 5139143425

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move100 Candy · 100,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.3 m · 60 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Sandy Shocks in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/10/141497 CP at level 16.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/10/14149716.5100.00%
#21/9/14150016.599.92%
#30/15/9149716.599.76%
#40/13/11149716.599.69%
#51/14/9150016.599.69%
#61/12/11150016.599.62%
#70/11/13149716.599.61%
#85/15/1415001699.60%
#91/10/13150016.599.53%
#100/9/14149416.599.51%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2542 of 4,096, with 94.55% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs2/15/142500 CP at level 27
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#12/15/14250027100.00%
#20/15/9249627.599.64%
#31/15/1424902799.59%
#41/15/1524962799.59%
#51/14/9250027.599.58%
#60/12/12249627.599.58%
#72/14/1424952799.52%
#82/14/1525002799.52%
#91/11/12250027.599.50%
#100/9/15249627.599.47%

A 15/15/15 ranks #988 of 4,096, with 96.72% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement