Scorbunny #0813

Fire


Max CPL401097L501240L51 · Best Buddy1255
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 3, 2024Aug 18, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Scorbunny takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Scorbunny is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 1240 CP at level 50, or 1255 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Fire Spin with Flamethrower.

Scorbunny
Normal
Shiny Scorbunny
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack132
Defense79
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FireFire SpinFireFlamethrower6.442
2FireFire SpinFireFlame Charge6.241
3NormalTackleFireFlamethrower4.832
4NormalTackleFireFlame Charge4.731

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Fire SpinFire1391.0s13.09.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Fire SpinFire111033.73.3
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
Flame ChargeFire65501.30

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Scorbunny evolves into Raboot for 25 candy, then into Cinderace for 100 candy.

Scorbunny
Scorbunny
#0813
Fire
25
Raboot
Raboot
#0814
Fire
100
Cinderace
Cinderace
#0815
Fire

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+78.5 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE72.9 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+72.8 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE72.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide67.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide65.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1543410/10/1047015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2057910/10/1062715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2572410/10/1078315/15/15
L40408570/0/0109715/15/15
L50509690/0/0124015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519810/0/0125515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15470367
Level 20627490
Level 25783612
Level 30940735
Level 351019796
Level 401097857
Level 451167912
Level 501240969
Level 511255981

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 4.5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Scorbunny in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151255 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15125551100.00%
#214/15/1512465199.31%
#315/15/1412515199.21%
#415/14/1512485198.93%
#513/15/1512385198.63%
#614/15/1412425198.54%
#715/15/1312475198.43%
#814/14/1512405198.26%
#915/14/1412445198.16%
#1012/15/1512295197.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151255 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15125551100.00%
#214/15/1512465199.31%
#315/15/1412515199.21%
#415/14/1512485198.93%
#513/15/1512385198.63%
#614/15/1412425198.54%
#715/15/1312475198.43%
#814/14/1512405198.26%
#915/14/1412445198.16%
#1012/15/1512295197.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement