Sewaddle #0540

BugGrass


Max CPL40977L501105L51 · Best Buddy1118
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedAug 14, 2020Oct 5, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Sewaddle takes 256% from Fire and Flying, and 160% from Ice, Poison, Bug and Rock moves.

Weak ×2.6
FireFlying
Weak ×1.6
IcePoisonBugRock
Resists ×0.6
WaterElectricFighting
Resists ×0.4
GrassGround

Sewaddle is a Bug/Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fire and Flying and weak to Ice, Poison, Bug and Rock.

It reaches 1105 CP at level 50, or 1118 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with Seed Bomb.

Sewaddle
Normal
Shiny Sewaddle
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack96
Defense124
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteGrassSeed Bomb5.652
2BugBug BiteGrassEnergy Ball5.047
3BugStruggle BugGrassSeed Bomb4.845
4BugBug BiteBugSilver Wind4.845
5BugStruggle BugGrassEnergy Ball4.441
6BugStruggle BugBugSilver Wind4.340

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Struggle BugBug15151.5s10.010.0
Bug BiteBug560.5s10.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
Silver WindBug65333.5s18.61.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Bug BiteBug4314.03.0
Struggle BugBug9833.02.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Silver WindBug75451.67
Seed BombGrass55401.38

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Sewaddle evolves into Swadloon for 25 candy, then into Leavanny for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK98.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+90.0 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE84.8 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE83.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE82.3 eDPS
  6. 6Mega StaraptorFlyingGustEFlyingBrave Bird+79.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1538510/10/1041815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2051410/10/1055815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2564310/10/1069815/15/15
L40407550/0/097715/15/15
L50508530/0/0110515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518640/0/0111815/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15418323
Level 20558431
Level 25698539
Level 30837647
Level 35907701
Level 40977755
Level 451040803
Level 501105853
Level 511118864

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 2.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Sewaddle in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141114 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14111451100.00%
#215/15/15111851100.00%
#315/14/1411105199.28%
#415/14/1511145199.28%
#515/15/1311105199.16%
#614/15/1411045199.09%
#714/15/1511085199.09%
#815/13/1411065198.56%
#915/13/1511105198.56%
#1015/14/1311065198.45%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141114 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14111451100.00%
#215/15/15111851100.00%
#315/14/1411105199.28%
#415/14/1511145199.28%
#515/15/1311105199.16%
#614/15/1411045199.09%
#714/15/1511085199.09%
#815/13/1411065198.56%
#915/13/1511105198.56%
#1015/14/1311065198.45%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement