Silicobra #0843

Ground


Max CPL401081L501222L51 · Best Buddy1237
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedApr 14, 2026

Type Effectiveness

Silicobra takes 160% from Water, Grass and Ice moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIce
Resists ×0.6
PoisonRock
Resists ×0.4
Electric

Silicobra is a Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass and Ice.

It reaches 1222 CP at level 50, or 1237 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Mud Shot with Earth Power.

Silicobra
Normal
Shiny Silicobra
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack103
Defense123
Stamina141

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GroundMud ShotGroundEarth Power6.060
2GroundMud-SlapGroundEarth Power5.454
3GroundMud ShotGroundDig5.354
4GroundMud ShotGroundBulldoze5.252
5GroundMud-SlapGroundDig5.050
6GroundMud-SlapGroundBulldoze4.949
7GroundMud ShotNormalWrap4.646
8GroundMud-SlapNormalWrap4.545

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Earth PowerGround100503.5s28.62.00
BulldozeGround80503.5s22.91.60
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
WrapNormal60333.0s20.01.82

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
WrapNormal70451.56
BulldozeGround80551.45
Earth PowerGround90501.80
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Silicobra evolves into Sandaconda for 50 candy.

Silicobra
Silicobra
#0843
Ground
50
Sandaconda
Sandaconda
#0844
Ground

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+52.4 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE50.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+49.2 eDPS
  4. 4White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn48.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE47.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+45.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1542810/10/1046315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2057110/10/1061715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2571410/10/1077215/15/15
L40408470/0/0108115/15/15
L50509570/0/0122215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519690/0/0123715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15463363
Level 20617484
Level 25772605
Level 30926726
Level 351004786
Level 401081847
Level 451150901
Level 501222957
Level 511237969

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.2 m · 7.6 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Silicobra in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141233 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14123351100.00%
#215/15/15123751100.00%
#315/14/1412285199.27%
#415/14/1512325199.27%
#515/15/1312295199.23%
#614/15/1412225199.15%
#714/15/1512265199.15%
#815/13/1412245198.55%
#915/13/1512285198.55%
#1015/14/1312245198.51%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141233 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14123351100.00%
#215/15/15123751100.00%
#315/14/1412285199.27%
#415/14/1512325199.27%
#515/15/1312295199.23%
#614/15/1412225199.15%
#714/15/1512265199.15%
#815/13/1412245198.55%
#915/13/1512285198.55%
#1015/14/1312245198.51%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement