Sinistea #0854

Ghost


Max CPL401139L501287L51 · Best Buddy1303
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 3, 2024Oct 21, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Sinistea takes 160% from Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
GhostDark
Resists ×0.6
PoisonBug
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Phony Form Sinistea is a Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1287 CP at level 50, or 1303 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Sucker Punch with Shadow Ball.

Sinistea
Normal
Shiny Sinistea
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack134
Defense96
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkSucker PunchGhostShadow Ball6.041
2DarkSucker PunchPsychicPsychic5.437
3GhostAstonishGhostShadow Ball5.337
4DarkSucker PunchDarkDark Pulse5.035
5GhostAstonishPsychicPsychic4.732
6GhostAstonishDarkDark Pulse4.330

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Sucker PunchDark560.5s10.012.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
PsychicPsychic95503.0s31.71.90
Dark PulseDark80503.0s26.71.60

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Sucker PunchDark8724.03.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Dark PulseDark80451.78
PsychicPsychic75551.36
Shadow BallGhost90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Sinistea evolves into Polteageist for 50 candy.

Sinistea
Sinistea
#0854
Ghost
50
Polteageist
Polteageist
#0855
Ghost

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam63.2 eDPS
  2. 2Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+63.1 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play60.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball59.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutGhostShadow BallE59.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE58.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1545210/10/1048815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2060310/10/1065015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2575410/10/1081315/15/15
L40408980/0/0113915/15/15
L505010150/0/0128715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110270/0/0130315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15488385
Level 20650513
Level 25813641
Level 30976770
Level 351057834
Level 401139898
Level 451212956
Level 5012871015
Level 5113031027

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.1 m · 0.2 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Sinistea in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151303 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15130351100.00%
#214/15/1512945199.32%
#315/15/1412985199.12%
#415/14/1512975199.09%
#513/15/1512855198.65%
#614/15/1412895198.45%
#714/14/1512885198.43%
#815/15/1312935198.24%
#915/14/1412925198.22%
#1015/13/1512915198.19%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151303 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15130351100.00%
#214/15/1512945199.32%
#315/15/1412985199.12%
#415/14/1512975199.09%
#513/15/1512855198.65%
#614/15/1412895198.45%
#714/14/1512885198.43%
#815/15/1312935198.24%
#915/14/1412925198.22%
#1015/13/1512915198.19%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Event Costumes

  • Sinistea in the A Halloween 2026 01 costumeA Halloween 2026 01
  • Sinistea in the P Halloween 2026 01 costumeP Halloween 2026 01

Cosmetic only. Some came with an event-exclusive move.

Advertisement