Skitty #0300

Normal


Max CPL40739L50835L51 · Best Buddy845
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017May 15, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Skitty takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Skitty is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 835 CP at level 50, or 845 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Wild Charge.

Skitty
Normal
Shiny Skitty
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack84
Defense79
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleElectricWild Charge4.429
2NormalTackleGroundDig4.127
3NormalTackleFairyDisarming VoiceDon’t Use4.027
4DarkFeint AttackElectricWild Charge3.523
5DarkFeint AttackGroundDig3.222
6DarkFeint AttackFairyDisarming Voice3.221

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Feint AttackDark11101.0s11.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Wild ChargeElectric90502.5s36.01.80
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
Disarming VoiceFairy70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Feint AttackDark6623.03.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Wild ChargeElectric100452.22
Disarming VoiceFairy70451.56
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Skitty evolves into Delcatty for 50 candy.

Skitty
Skitty
#0300
Normal
50
Delcatty
Delcatty
#0301
Normal

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+93.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere86.2 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere82.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+72.7 eDPS
  5. 5Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword72.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword69.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1528710/10/1031615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2038310/10/1042215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2547910/10/1052715/15/15
L40405450/0/073915/15/15
L50506170/0/083515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy516240/0/084515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15316233
Level 20422311
Level 25527389
Level 30633467
Level 35686506
Level 40739545
Level 45786580
Level 50835617
Level 51845624

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.61 m · 11 kg
Gender Ratio
25.0%75.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Skitty in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15845 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1584551100.00%
#215/15/148425199.21%
#314/15/158375198.98%
#415/14/158415198.93%
#515/15/138395198.43%
#614/15/148345198.21%
#715/14/148385198.16%
#813/15/158285197.97%
#914/14/158325197.93%
#1015/13/158365197.87%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15845 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1584551100.00%
#215/15/148425199.21%
#314/15/158375198.98%
#415/14/158415198.93%
#515/15/138395198.43%
#614/15/148345198.21%
#715/14/148385198.16%
#813/15/158285197.97%
#914/14/158325197.93%
#1015/13/158365197.87%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement