Smoliv #0928

GrassNormal


Max CPL40854L50965L51 · Best Buddy977
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 12, 2023Nov 7, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Smoliv takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Fighting, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFightingPoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Smoliv is a Grass/Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Fighting, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 965 CP at level 50, or 977 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Seed Bomb.

Smoliv
Normal
Shiny Smoliv
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack100
Defense89
Stamina121

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleGrassSeed Bomb4.831
2NormalTackleGrassTrailblaze4.530
3NormalTackleGroundEarth Power4.429
4NormalTackleGrassEnergy Ball4.429
5GrassRazor LeafGrassSeed Bomb4.328
6GrassRazor LeafOther Charged MovesDon’t Use4.026

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
TrailblazeGrass65502.0s32.51.30
Earth PowerGround100503.5s28.62.00
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
TrailblazeGrass65451.44
Seed BombGrass55401.38
Earth PowerGround90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Smoliv evolves into Dolliv for 25 candy, then into Arboliva for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+84.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK82.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere77.6 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+75.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere74.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+70.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1533510/10/1036615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2044710/10/1048815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2555810/10/1061015/15/15
L40406480/0/085415/15/15
L50507320/0/096515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517410/0/097715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15366277
Level 20488370
Level 25610462
Level 30732555
Level 35793601
Level 40854648
Level 45909689
Level 50965732
Level 51977741

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 6.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Smoliv in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14973 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1497351100.00%
#215/15/1597751100.00%
#314/15/149655199.13%
#414/15/159685199.13%
#515/15/139705199.12%
#615/14/149685199.03%
#715/14/159725199.03%
#814/15/139615198.26%
#913/15/149565198.26%
#1013/15/159605198.26%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14973 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1497351100.00%
#215/15/1597751100.00%
#314/15/149655199.13%
#414/15/159685199.13%
#515/15/139705199.12%
#615/14/149685199.03%
#715/14/159725199.03%
#814/15/139615198.26%
#913/15/149565198.26%
#1013/15/159605198.26%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement