Snom #0872
| Max CP | L40528L50597L51 · Best Buddy605 |
| Buddy Distance | 5 km per Candy |
| Released | Aug 6, 2025Aug 4, 2026 |
Type Effectiveness
Snom takes 256% from Fire and Rock, and 160% from Flying and Steel moves.
Snom is a Ice/Bug-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fire and Rock and weak to Flying and Steel.
It reaches 597 CP at level 50, or 605 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Struggle Bug with Icy Wind.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BugStruggle Bug | Any Charged MoveDon’t Use | 2.7 | 11 | |
| 2 | IcePowder Snow | Any Charged MoveDon’t Use | 2.0 | 8 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Struggle Bug | Bug | 15 | 15 | 1.5s | 10.0 | 10.0 | |
| Powder Snow | Ice | 6 | 15 | 1.0s | 6.0 | 15.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bug Buzz | Bug | 95 | 50 | 3.5s | 27.1 | 1.90 | |
| Icy Wind | Ice | 65 | 33 | 3.5s | 18.6 | 1.97 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powder Snow | Ice | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | |
| Struggle Bug | Bug | 9 | 8 | 3 | 3.0 | 2.7 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bug Buzz | Bug | 100 | 60 | 1.67 | |
| Icy Wind | Ice | 60 | 45 | 1.33 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Snom evolves into Frosmoth for 400 candy.
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+169.6 eDPS - 2
BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE159.4 eDPS - 3
Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE155.6 eDPS - 4
Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE154.1 eDPS - 5
Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE149.9 eDPS - 6
Shadow ChandelureFireFire SpinFireOverheat141.8 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 20210/10/10 | 22615/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 26910/10/10 | 30215/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 33710/10/10 | 37715/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 3680/0/0 | 52815/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 4160/0/0 | 59715/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 4210/0/0 | 60515/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 226 | 157 |
| Level 20 | 302 | 210 |
| Level 25 | 377 | 263 |
| Level 30 | 453 | 315 |
| Level 35 | 491 | 341 |
| Level 40 | 528 | 368 |
| Level 45 | 562 | 391 |
| Level 50 | 597 | 416 |
| Level 51 | 605 | 421 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 0.3 m · 3.8 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 50.0%50.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Snom in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/14 | 602 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 15/15/15 | 605 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #3 | 15/15/13 | 599 | 51 | 98.97% |
| #4 | 14/15/14 | 595 | 51 | 98.90% |
| #5 | 14/15/15 | 598 | 51 | 98.90% |
| #6 | 15/14/14 | 598 | 51 | 98.64% |
| #7 | 15/14/15 | 600 | 51 | 98.64% |
| #8 | 15/15/12 | 597 | 51 | 97.95% |
| #9 | 14/15/13 | 593 | 51 | 97.89% |
| #10 | 13/15/14 | 589 | 51 | 97.80% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/14 | 602 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 15/15/15 | 605 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #3 | 15/15/13 | 599 | 51 | 98.97% |
| #4 | 14/15/14 | 595 | 51 | 98.90% |
| #5 | 14/15/15 | 598 | 51 | 98.90% |
| #6 | 15/14/14 | 598 | 51 | 98.64% |
| #7 | 15/14/15 | 600 | 51 | 98.64% |
| #8 | 15/15/12 | 597 | 51 | 97.95% |
| #9 | 14/15/13 | 593 | 51 | 97.89% |
| #10 | 13/15/14 | 589 | 51 | 97.80% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.
