Tinkatink #0957

FairySteel


Max CPL40860L50973L51 · Best Buddy984
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedApr 16, 2025Nov 7, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Tinkatink takes 160% from Fire and Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireGround
Resists ×0.6
NormalGrassIcePoisonFlyingPsychicRockDarkFairy
Resists ×0.4
Bug

Tinkatink is a Fairy/Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire and Ground.

It reaches 973 CP at level 50, or 984 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Fairy Wind with Play Rough.

Tinkatink
Normal
Shiny Tinkatink
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack85
Defense110
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FairyFairy WindFairyPlay Rough4.641
2FairyFairy WindSteelFlash Cannon3.935
3FightingRock SmashFairyPlay Rough3.732
4FightingRock SmashSteelFlash Cannon3.026

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0
Fairy WindFairy9131.0s9.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Flash CannonSteel1001002.5s40.01.00
Play RoughFairy90503.0s30.01.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3
Fairy WindFairy4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Flash CannonSteel110651.69
Play RoughFairy90601.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Tinkatink evolves into Tinkatuff for 25 candy, then into Tinkaton for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+62.7 eDPS
  2. 2BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE58.4 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE57.2 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE57.1 eDPS
  5. 5Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE55.6 eDPS
  6. 6Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE54.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1533710/10/1036815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2045010/10/1049115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2556210/10/1061415/15/15
L40406510/0/086015/15/15
L50507360/0/097315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517450/0/098415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15368279
Level 20491372
Level 25614465
Level 30737558
Level 35799605
Level 40860651
Level 45916693
Level 50973736
Level 51984745

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 8.9 kg
Gender Ratio
100.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Tinkatink in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15984 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1598451100.00%
#215/15/149815199.21%
#315/14/159805199.20%
#414/15/159755199.00%
#515/15/139785198.43%
#615/14/149775198.42%
#715/13/159775198.40%
#814/15/149715198.22%
#914/14/159715198.20%
#1013/15/159655198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15984 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1598451100.00%
#215/15/149815199.21%
#315/14/159805199.20%
#414/15/159755199.00%
#515/15/139785198.43%
#615/14/149775198.42%
#715/13/159775198.40%
#814/15/149715198.22%
#914/14/159715198.20%
#1013/15/159655198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement