Toedscool #0948
| Max CP | L401040L501176L51 · Best Buddy1190 |
| Buddy Distance | 3 km per Candy |
| Released | Jul 29, 2025Apr 14, 2026 |
Type Effectiveness
Toedscool takes 256% from Ice, and 160% from Fire, Flying and Bug moves.
Toedscool is a Ground/Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Ice and weak to Fire, Flying and Bug.
It reaches 1176 CP at level 50, or 1190 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Mud Shot with Earth Power.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GroundMud Shot | GroundEarth Power | 5.8 | 59 | |
| 2 | GroundMud Shot | GrassSeed Bomb | 5.7 | 59 |
| 3 | GroundMud-Slap | GrassSeed Bomb | 5.3 | 54 |
| 4 | GroundMud-Slap | GroundEarth Power | 5.3 | 54 |
| 5 | GroundMud Shot | NormalWrap | 4.5 | 46 |
| 6 | GroundMud-Slap | NormalWrap | 4.4 | 45 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mud-Slap | Ground | 19 | 13 | 1.5s | 12.7 | 8.7 | |
| Mud Shot | Ground | 4 | 6 | 0.5s | 8.0 | 12.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earth Power | Ground | 100 | 50 | 3.5s | 28.6 | 2.00 | |
| Seed Bomb | Grass | 55 | 33 | 2.0s | 27.5 | 1.67 | |
| Wrap | Normal | 60 | 33 | 3.0s | 20.0 | 1.82 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mud-Slap | Ground | 11 | 10 | 3 | 3.7 | 3.3 | |
| Mud Shot | Ground | 3 | 9 | 2 | 1.5 | 4.5 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wrap | Normal | 70 | 45 | 1.56 | |
| Seed Bomb | Grass | 55 | 40 | 1.38 | |
| Earth Power | Ground | 90 | 50 | 1.80 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Toedscool evolves into Toedscruel for 50 candy.
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn65.6 eDPS - 2
Shadow MamoswineIcePowder SnowIceAvalanche54.4 eDPS - 3
Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutIceIce Beam53.6 eDPS - 4
Shadow WeavileIceIce ShardIceAvalanche52.6 eDPS - 5
Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK52.1 eDPS - 6
Galarian Standard Mode DarmanitanIceIce FangIceAvalanche48.8 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 41110/10/10 | 44615/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 54910/10/10 | 59415/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 68610/10/10 | 74315/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 8100/0/0 | 104015/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 9150/0/0 | 117615/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 9260/0/0 | 119015/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 446 | 347 |
| Level 20 | 594 | 462 |
| Level 25 | 743 | 578 |
| Level 30 | 892 | 694 |
| Level 35 | 966 | 752 |
| Level 40 | 1040 | 810 |
| Level 45 | 1107 | 862 |
| Level 50 | 1176 | 915 |
| Level 51 | 1190 | 926 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 0.9 m · 33 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 50.0%50.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Toedscool in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 1190 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 15/14/15 | 1187 | 51 | 99.39% |
| #3 | 15/15/14 | 1186 | 51 | 99.12% |
| #4 | 14/15/15 | 1180 | 51 | 99.10% |
| #5 | 15/13/15 | 1183 | 51 | 98.78% |
| #6 | 15/14/14 | 1182 | 51 | 98.51% |
| #7 | 14/14/15 | 1176 | 51 | 98.50% |
| #8 | 15/15/13 | 1181 | 51 | 98.24% |
| #9 | 14/15/14 | 1175 | 51 | 98.23% |
| #10 | 13/15/15 | 1169 | 51 | 98.21% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 1190 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 15/14/15 | 1187 | 51 | 99.39% |
| #3 | 15/15/14 | 1186 | 51 | 99.12% |
| #4 | 14/15/15 | 1180 | 51 | 99.10% |
| #5 | 15/13/15 | 1183 | 51 | 98.78% |
| #6 | 15/14/14 | 1182 | 51 | 98.51% |
| #7 | 14/14/15 | 1176 | 51 | 98.50% |
| #8 | 15/15/13 | 1181 | 51 | 98.24% |
| #9 | 14/15/14 | 1175 | 51 | 98.23% |
| #10 | 13/15/15 | 1169 | 51 | 98.21% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.
