Torkoal #0324

Fire


Max CPL402093L502366L51 · Best Buddy2394
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 23, 2018Feb 18, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Torkoal takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Torkoal is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 2366 CP at level 50, or 2394 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Fire Spin with Overheat.

Torkoal
Normal
Shiny Torkoal
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack151
Defense203
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FireFire SpinFireOverheat8.7164
2FireEmberFireOverheat8.2154
3FireFire SpinGrassSolar Beam8.0151
4FireFire SpinGroundEarthquake7.9149
5FireEmberGrassSolar Beam7.4140
6FireFire SpinFireFlame Wheel7.3138
7FireEmberGroundEarthquake7.3137
8FireEmberFireFlame Wheel6.8128

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Fire SpinFire1391.0s13.09.0
EmberFire10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
OverheatFire1601004.0s40.01.60
EarthquakeGround1401003.5s40.01.40
Solar BeamGrass1801005.0s36.01.80
Flame WheelFire55502.5s22.01.10

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Fire SpinFire111033.73.3
EmberFire4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
OverheatFire130552.36
Solar BeamGrass150801.88
EarthquakeGround120651.85
Flame WheelFire80451.78

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+32.2 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE31.3 eDPS
  3. 3Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE30.8 eDPS
  4. 4Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+30.4 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE28.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SwampertGroundMud ShotWaterHydro CannonE27.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1584810/10/1089715/15/15
Raids & Eggs20113110/10/10119615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25141410/10/10149515/15/15
L404017620/0/0209315/15/15
L505019920/0/0236615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5120160/0/0239415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15897755
Level 2011961006
Level 2514951258
Level 3017941510
Level 3519431636
Level 4020931762
Level 4522271875
Level 5023661992
Level 5123942016

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.51 m · 80.4 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Torkoal in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/151496 CP at level 27.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15149627.5100.00%
#21/13/15149927.599.73%
#30/12/1215002899.65%
#40/14/15149227.599.54%
#51/14/14149827.599.43%
#60/13/1115002899.34%
#70/8/1514982899.30%
#81/12/15149527.599.27%
#90/15/14149227.599.23%
#100/11/1214972899.18%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1998 of 4,096, with 94.59% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152394 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15239451100.00%
#215/14/1523895199.54%
#314/15/1523805199.39%
#415/15/1423885199.36%
#515/13/1523835199.08%
#614/14/1523745198.94%
#715/14/1423825198.91%
#813/15/1523655198.79%
#914/15/1423745198.76%
#1015/15/1323825198.73%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement