Toxel #0848

ElectricPoison


Max CPL40726L50821L51 · Best Buddy831
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedNov 16, 2024Nov 16, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Toxel takes 256% from Ground, and 160% from Psychic moves.

Weak ×2.6
Ground
Weak ×1.6
Psychic
Resists ×0.6
GrassElectricFightingPoisonFlyingBugSteelFairy

Toxel is a Electric/Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Ground and weak to Psychic.

It reaches 821 CP at level 50, or 831 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Acid with Power-Up Punch.

Toxel
Normal
Shiny Toxel
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack97
Defense65
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PoisonAcidFightingPower-Up PunchDon’t Use4.020

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
AcidPoison11101.0s11.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Power-Up PunchFighting50332.0s25.01.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AcidPoison6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Power-Up PunchFighting20350.57

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE134.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE121.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+120.2 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands119.5 eDPS
  5. 5Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE117.3 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow MamoswineGroundMud-SlapGroundHigh Horsepower115.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1528210/10/1031115/15/15
Raids & Eggs2037710/10/1041515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2547110/10/1051915/15/15
L40405350/0/072615/15/15
L50506040/0/082115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy516120/0/083115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15311229
Level 20415305
Level 25519382
Level 30623458
Level 35675496
Level 40726535
Level 45773569
Level 50821604
Level 51831612

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 11 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Toxel in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15831 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1583151100.00%
#215/15/148285199.12%
#314/15/158245199.10%
#415/14/158265198.75%
#515/15/138255198.24%
#614/15/148215198.23%
#713/15/158165198.21%
#815/14/148235197.88%
#914/14/158195197.86%
#1015/13/158215197.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15831 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1583151100.00%
#215/15/148285199.12%
#314/15/158245199.10%
#415/14/158265198.75%
#515/15/138255198.24%
#614/15/148215198.23%
#713/15/158165198.21%
#815/14/148235197.88%
#914/14/158195197.86%
#1015/13/158215197.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement