Vanillite #0582

Ice


Max CPL401033L501168L51 · Best Buddy1182
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 22, 2020Dec 25, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Vanillite takes 160% from Fire, Fighting, Rock and Steel moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFightingRockSteel
Resists ×0.6
Ice

Vanillite is a Ice-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Fighting, Rock and Steel.

It reaches 1168 CP at level 50, or 1182 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Powder Snow with Ice Beam.

Vanillite
Normal
Shiny Vanillite
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack118
Defense106
Stamina113

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
IcePowder SnowIceIce Beam5.137
2GhostAstonishIceIce Beam4.834
3IcePowder SnowIceIcy Wind4.532
4GhostAstonishIceIcy Wind4.331
5IcePowder SnowBugSignal Beam4.231
6GhostAstonishBugSignal Beam4.029

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0
Powder SnowIce6151.0s6.015.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90
Signal BeamBug75503.0s25.01.50
Icy WindIce65333.5s18.61.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Powder SnowIce6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Ice BeamIce90551.64
Signal BeamBug75551.36
Icy WindIce60451.33

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Vanillite evolves into Vanillish for 25 candy, then into Vanilluxe for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+72.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere66.5 eDPS
  3. 3Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade65.7 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+64.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere63.8 eDPS
  6. 6Dusk Mane NecrozmaSteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike62.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1540910/10/1044315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2054510/10/1059015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2568210/10/1073815/15/15
L40408060/0/0103315/15/15
L50509110/0/0116815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519220/0/0118215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15443345
Level 20590460
Level 25738576
Level 30886691
Level 35959749
Level 401033806
Level 451100858
Level 501168911
Level 511182922

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 5.7 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Vanillite in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151182 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15118251100.00%
#214/15/1511735199.24%
#315/14/1511775199.17%
#415/15/1411785199.07%
#513/15/1511645198.49%
#614/14/1511685198.42%
#715/13/1511725198.34%
#814/15/1411695198.32%
#915/14/1411735198.25%
#1015/15/1311735198.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151182 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15118251100.00%
#214/15/1511735199.24%
#315/14/1511775199.17%
#415/15/1411785199.07%
#513/15/1511645198.49%
#614/14/1511685198.42%
#715/13/1511725198.34%
#814/15/1411695198.32%
#915/14/1411735198.25%
#1015/15/1311735198.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement