Veluza #0976

WaterPsychic


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL402436L502754L51 · Best Buddy2787
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy

Type Effectiveness

Veluza takes 160% from Grass, Electric, Bug, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectricBugGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceFightingPsychicSteel

Veluza is a Water/Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass, Electric, Bug, Ghost and Dark.

Veluza is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 2754 CP at level 50, or 2787 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Zen Headbutt with Drill Run.

Veluza
Normal
Shiny Veluza
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack196
Defense139
Stamina207

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicZen HeadbuttGroundDrill Run9.4149
2PsychicZen HeadbuttWaterWater Pulse9.0143
3PsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsychic Fangs8.7138
4PsychicZen HeadbuttDarkCrunch8.7138
5IceIce FangGroundDrill Run8.2131
6IceIce FangWaterWater Pulse7.8124
7IceIce FangDarkCrunch7.7122
8IceIce FangPsychicPsychic Fangs7.0112

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Zen HeadbuttPsychic1191.0s11.09.0
Ice FangIce12201.5s8.013.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Drill RunGround85503.0s28.31.70
Psychic FangsPsychic25331.0s25.00.76
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Ice FangIce8624.03.0
Zen HeadbuttPsychic8632.72.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Drill RunGround70401.75
CrunchDark70451.56
Psychic FangsPsychic40351.14
Water PulseWater80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+47.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE44.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+44.2 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+43.9 eDPS
  5. 5Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam43.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball43.5 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1599110/10/10104415/15/15
Raids & Eggs20132110/10/10139215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25165210/10/10174015/15/15
L404020760/0/0243615/15/15
L505023470/0/0275415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5123750/0/0278715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151044890
Level 2013921186
Level 2517401483
Level 3020881779
Level 3522621928
Level 4024362076
Level 4525932209
Level 5027542347
Level 5127872375

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.5 m · 90 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Veluza in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/151495 CP at level 23
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/15149523100.00%
#22/14/1514972399.85%
#32/15/1414992399.79%
#40/11/14149623.599.71%
#50/11/15149923.599.71%
#63/13/1515002399.70%
#70/12/13149823.599.67%
#80/13/11149623.599.62%
#90/13/12149923.599.62%
#103/15/1214992399.59%

A 15/15/15 ranks #867 of 4,096, with 96.59% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/152498 CP at level 48
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15249848100.00%
#20/14/14249948.599.94%
#30/15/1024994999.55%
#40/15/12249648.599.50%
#50/14/1124974999.45%
#60/15/1424924899.45%
#71/15/1324994899.41%
#80/14/13249348.599.40%
#91/15/15249647.599.36%
#100/13/1325004999.35%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1328 of 4,096, with 96.20% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement