Volbeat #0313

Bug


Max CPL401771L502002L51 · Best Buddy2026
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 9, 2018Apr 21, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Volbeat takes 160% from Fire, Flying and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFlyingRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingGround

Volbeat is a Bug-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Flying and Rock.

It reaches 2002 CP at level 50, or 2026 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Infestation with Bug Buzz.

Volbeat
Normal
Shiny Volbeat
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack143
Defense166
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugInfestationBugBug Buzz7.5112
2BugStruggle BugBugBug Buzz7.4110
3NormalTackleBugBug Buzz7.1106
4BugInfestationBugSignal Beam6.9103
5BugStruggle BugBugSignal Beam6.9103
6BugStruggle BugElectricThunderbolt6.8102
7BugInfestationElectricThunderbolt6.8102
8NormalTackleBugSignal Beam6.598
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9NormalTackleElectricThunderbolt6.496
10BugStruggle BugBugLunge6.292
11BugInfestationBugLunge6.090
12NormalTackleBugLunge5.988

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Struggle BugBug15151.5s10.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
InfestationBug9131.0s9.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ThunderboltElectric80502.5s32.01.60
Bug BuzzBug95503.5s27.11.90
Signal BeamBug75503.0s25.01.50
LungeBug55333.0s18.31.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
InfestationBug101233.34.0
Struggle BugBug9833.02.7
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Bug BuzzBug100601.67
ThunderboltElectric90551.64
LungeBug70451.56
Signal BeamBug75551.36

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK47.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+42.1 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE40.0 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE40.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE39.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE38.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1571410/10/1075915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2095210/10/10101215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25119110/10/10126515/15/15
L404014690/0/0177115/15/15
L505016600/0/0200215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116800/0/0202615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15759629
Level 201012839
Level 2512651049
Level 3015181259
Level 3516441364
Level 4017711469
Level 4518851563
Level 5020021660
Level 5120261680

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.71 m · 17.7 kg
Gender Ratio
100.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Volbeat in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/151500 CP at level 35.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15150035.5100.00%
#20/14/1314983699.46%
#30/14/15149535.599.44%
#40/15/1214983699.28%
#50/15/14149535.599.26%
#61/15/1514993599.19%
#72/15/1315003599.14%
#82/15/15149734.599.11%
#90/12/1514983699.09%
#101/12/1315003699.05%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2212 of 4,096, with 94.40% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152026 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15202651100.00%
#215/14/1520205199.44%
#314/15/1520135199.36%
#415/15/1420205199.33%
#515/13/1520155198.89%
#614/14/1520085198.81%
#715/14/1420155198.78%
#813/15/1520005198.73%
#914/15/1420075198.70%
#1015/15/1320145198.66%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement