Woobat #0527

PsychicFlying


Max CPL401016L501149L51 · Best Buddy1163
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 1, 2020Jul 25, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Woobat takes 160% from Electric, Ice, Rock, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricIceRockGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
GrassPsychic
Resists ×0.4
FightingGround

Woobat is a Psychic/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ice, Rock, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1149 CP at level 50, or 1163 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Confusion with Psyshock.

Woobat
Normal
Shiny Woobat
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack107
Defense85
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicConfusionPsychicPsyshock5.646
2PsychicConfusionFlyingAerial Ace5.344
3PsychicConfusionFlyingAir Cutter5.142
4FlyingAir SlashPsychicPsyshock5.041
5FlyingAir SlashFlyingAerial Ace4.839
6FlyingAir SlashFlyingAir Cutter4.537

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ConfusionPsychic19141.5s12.79.3
Air SlashFlying1281.0s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
PsyshockPsychic60332.5s24.01.82
Air CutterFlying55502.5s22.01.10
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ConfusionPsychic161444.03.5
Air SlashFlying9933.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
PsyshockPsychic70401.75
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Air CutterFlying60401.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Woobat evolves into Swoobat for 50 candy.

Woobat
Woobat
#0527
PsychicFlying
50
  • Walk 1 km with it as your buddy
Swoobat
Swoobat
#0528
PsychicFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+77.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+70.7 eDPS
  3. 3Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam69.9 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball69.2 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE67.6 eDPS
  6. 6White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn67.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1540110/10/1043515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2053510/10/1058015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2566910/10/1072615/15/15
L40407860/0/0101615/15/15
L50508890/0/0114915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518990/0/0116315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15435337
Level 20580449
Level 25726561
Level 30871674
Level 35944730
Level 401016786
Level 451081837
Level 501149889
Level 511163899

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 2.1 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Woobat in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151163 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15116351100.00%
#215/15/1411595199.33%
#314/15/1511535199.18%
#415/14/1511575199.00%
#515/15/1311565198.66%
#614/15/1411505198.51%
#713/15/1511435198.36%
#815/14/1411535198.34%
#914/14/1511475198.18%
#1015/13/1511515198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151163 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15116351100.00%
#215/15/1411595199.33%
#314/15/1511535199.18%
#415/14/1511575199.00%
#515/15/1311565198.66%
#614/15/1411505198.51%
#713/15/1511435198.36%
#815/14/1411535198.34%
#914/14/1511475198.18%
#1015/13/1511515198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement