Aipom #0190

Normal


Max CPL401348L501524L51 · Best Buddy1542
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017May 7, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Aipom takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Aipom is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 1524 CP at level 50, or 1542 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Scratch with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Aipom
Normal
Shiny Aipom
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack136
Defense112
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalScratchNormalReturn7.369
2NormalScratchNormalSwift6.663
3NormalScratchFlyingAerial Ace6.562
4NormalScratchFightingLow Sweep6.360
5GhostAstonishNormalReturn5.451
6GhostAstonishNormalSwift5.047
7GhostAstonishFlyingAerial Ace5.047
8GhostAstonishFightingLow Sweep4.543

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30
Low SweepFighting40332.0s20.01.21

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
ScratchNormal3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
SwiftNormal55351.57
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Low SweepFighting40401.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Aipom evolves into Ambipom for 100 candy.

Aipom
Aipom
#0190
Normal
100
90 purified
  • Use a Sinnoh Stone
Ambipom
Ambipom
#0424
Normal

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+68.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere63.2 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere60.2 eDPS
  4. 4Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword53.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+52.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword50.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1553910/10/1057815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2071810/10/1077015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2589810/10/1096315/15/15
L404010860/0/0134815/15/15
L505012270/0/0152415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5112420/0/0154215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15578465
Level 20770620
Level 25963775
Level 301156931
Level 3512521008
Level 4013481086
Level 4514351156
Level 5015241227
Level 5115421242

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.79 m · 11.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Aipom in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs10/15/151491 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#110/15/15149151100.00%
#211/15/1414975199.94%
#311/14/1514965199.89%
#412/13/1515005199.77%
#514/15/14150049.599.44%
#612/15/1514945099.43%
#713/15/1414995099.36%
#811/15/15149350.599.35%
#913/14/1514985099.32%
#109/15/1514815199.31%

A 15/15/15 ranks #26 of 4,096, with 98.91% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151542 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15154251100.00%
#214/15/1515325199.33%
#315/15/1415385199.26%
#415/14/1515365199.21%
#513/15/1515225198.67%
#614/15/1415275198.60%
#714/14/1515265198.55%
#815/15/1315335198.52%
#915/14/1415315198.48%
#1015/13/1515305198.42%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement