Arceus #0493 Ghost
| Max CP | L403989L504510L51 · Best Buddy4564 |
| Buddy Distance | 20 km per Candy |
Type Effectiveness
Arceus takes 160% from Ghost and Dark moves.
Arceus is a Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ghost and Dark.
Arceus is in the game data but has not been released yet.
It reaches 4510 CP at level 50, or 4564 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Shadow Claw with Outrage.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GhostShadow Claw | DragonOutrage | 11.5 | 340 | |
| 2 | GhostShadow Claw | NormalHyper Beam | 11.3 | 337 |
| 3 | GhostShadow Claw | PsychicFuture Sight | 11.1 | 330 |
| 4 | SteelIron Tail | DragonOutrage | 11.0 | 327 |
| 5 | SteelIron Tail | NormalHyper Beam | 10.7 | 318 |
| 6 | SteelIron Tail | PsychicFuture Sight | 10.4 | 310 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Tail | Steel | 14 | 6 | 1.0s | 14.0 | 6.0 | |
| Shadow Claw | Ghost | 6 | 4 | 0.5s | 12.0 | 8.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Future Sight | Psychic | 115 | 100 | 2.5s | 46.0 | 1.15 | |
| Hyper Beam | Normal | 150 | 100 | 4.0s | 37.5 | 1.50 | |
| Outrage | Dragon | 110 | 50 | 4.0s | 27.5 | 2.20 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Tail | Steel | 10 | 7 | 3 | 3.3 | 2.3 | |
| Shadow Claw | Ghost | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 4.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyper Beam | Normal | 150 | 80 | 1.88 | |
| Outrage | Dragon | 110 | 60 | 1.83 | |
| Future Sight | Psychic | 110 | 65 | 1.69 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam27.7 eDPS - 2
Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutGhostShadow BallE26.1 eDPS - 3
Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+26.0 eDPS - 4
Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball25.3 eDPS - 5
Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play25.1 eDPS - 6
Mega TyranitarDarkBiteDarkBrutal Swing24.1 eDPS
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 164310/10/10 | 171015/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 219010/10/10 | 227915/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 273810/10/10 | 285015/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 35300/0/0 | 398915/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 39910/0/0 | 451015/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 40380/0/0 | 456415/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 1710 | 1513 |
| Level 20 | 2279 | 2017 |
| Level 25 | 2850 | 2521 |
| Level 30 | 3420 | 3026 |
| Level 35 | 3705 | 3278 |
| Level 40 | 3989 | 3530 |
| Level 45 | 4246 | 3757 |
| Level 50 | 4510 | 3991 |
| Level 51 | 4564 | 4038 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 100 Candy · 100,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 3.2 m · 320 kg |
| Gender Ratio | Genderless |
| Trading | Not TradableNot Transferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Arceus in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/15/14 | 1498 | 14 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 1/13/14 | 1498 | 14 | 99.62% |
| #3 | 1/15/12 | 1498 | 14 | 99.61% |
| #4 | 0/14/14 | 1495 | 14 | 99.60% |
| #5 | 0/14/15 | 1498 | 14 | 99.60% |
| #6 | 2/11/14 | 1499 | 14 | 99.24% |
| #7 | 2/13/12 | 1499 | 14 | 99.24% |
| #8 | 1/12/14 | 1495 | 14 | 99.22% |
| #9 | 1/12/15 | 1498 | 14 | 99.22% |
| #10 | 2/15/10 | 1499 | 14 | 99.22% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1370 of 4,096, with 95.55% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/11/15 | 2500 | 23.5 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/14/12 | 2500 | 23.5 | 99.96% |
| #3 | 0/12/14 | 2500 | 23.5 | 99.78% |
| #4 | 0/15/11 | 2500 | 23.5 | 99.73% |
| #5 | 1/9/15 | 2500 | 23.5 | 99.61% |
| #6 | 0/10/15 | 2495 | 23.5 | 99.59% |
| #7 | 1/12/12 | 2500 | 23.5 | 99.58% |
| #8 | 0/13/12 | 2495 | 23.5 | 99.56% |
| #9 | 0/13/13 | 2500 | 23.5 | 99.56% |
| #10 | 1/15/9 | 2500 | 23.5 | 99.52% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #3112 of 4,096, with 94.57% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.