Azumarill #0184

WaterFairy


Max CPL401588L501795L51 · Best Buddy1816
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017Dec 18, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Azumarill takes 160% from Grass, Electric and Poison moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectricPoison
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceFightingBugDark
Resists ×0.4
Dragon

Azumarill is a Water/Fairy-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass, Electric and Poison.

It reaches 1795 CP at level 50, or 1816 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bubble with Play Rough.

Azumarill
Normal
Shiny Azumarill
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack112
Defense152
Stamina225

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterBubbleFairyPlay Rough6.9128
2WaterBubbleWaterHydro Pump6.5122
3FightingRock SmashFairyPlay Rough5.9110
4WaterBubbleIceIce Beam5.8109
5FightingRock SmashWaterHydro Pump5.399
6FightingRock SmashIceIce Beam5.195

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0
BubbleWater10121.0s10.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Hydro PumpWater1351003.5s38.61.35
Play RoughFairy90503.0s30.01.80
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3
BubbleWater81132.73.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Hydro PumpWater130751.73
Ice BeamIce90551.64
Play RoughFairy90601.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+44.7 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE39.6 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE38.4 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileGrassBullet SeedGrassFrenzy PlantE37.9 eDPS
  5. 5Mega VictreebelGrassMagical LeafEPoisonAcid Spray+37.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+36.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1563710/10/1068015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2084910/10/1090715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25106110/10/10113415/15/15
L404012930/0/0158815/15/15
L505014620/0/0179515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5114790/0/0181615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15680554
Level 20907739
Level 251134924
Level 3013611108
Level 3514741201
Level 4015881293
Level 4516901376
Level 5017951462
Level 5118161479

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.79 m · 28.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Azumarill in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/151499 CP at level 45.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15149945.5100.00%
#20/14/11150046.599.59%
#30/15/1214994699.58%
#40/13/12149946.599.50%
#50/14/1314974699.49%
#60/15/14149645.599.48%
#70/13/1414964699.40%
#80/13/1514994699.40%
#90/14/15149545.599.40%
#101/15/11150045.599.34%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2559 of 4,096, with 93.73% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141812 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14181251100.00%
#215/15/15181651100.00%
#315/15/1318095199.50%
#415/14/1418075199.40%
#515/14/1518115199.40%
#614/15/1417985199.21%
#714/15/1518025199.21%
#815/15/1218055199.00%
#915/14/1318035198.90%
#1015/13/1418025198.80%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement