Azurill #0298

NormalFairy


Max CPL40364L50411L51 · Best Buddy416
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017Dec 18, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Azurill takes 160% from Poison and Steel moves.

Weak ×1.6
PoisonSteel
Resists ×0.6
BugDark
Resists ×0.4
GhostDragon

Azurill is a Normal/Fairy-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Poison and Steel.

It reaches 411 CP at level 50, or 416 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bubble with Body Slam.

Azurill
Normal
Shiny Azurill
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack36
Defense71
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterBubbleNormalBody Slam2.213
2WaterBubbleWaterBubble Beam2.113
3WaterBubbleIceIce Beam2.113
4WaterSplashNormalBody Slam1.06
5WaterSplashWaterBubble Beam0.96
6WaterSplashIceIce Beam0.85

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BubbleWater10121.0s10.012.0
SplashWater0171.5s0.011.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Bubble BeamWater45332.0s22.51.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
BubbleWater81132.73.7
SplashWater01240.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Ice BeamIce90551.64
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Bubble BeamWater50501.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Azurill evolves into Marill for 25 candy, then into Azumarill for 25 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade92.5 eDPS
  2. 2Dusk Mane NecrozmaSteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike88.1 eDPS
  3. 3Crowned Shield ZamazentaSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Bash85.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmESteelMeteor Mash77.9 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow MetagrossSteelBullet PunchSteelMeteor MashE76.4 eDPS
  6. 6Attack Forme DeoxysPoisonPoison JabPsychicPsycho Boost75.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1513410/10/1015615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2017910/10/1020815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2522310/10/1026015/15/15
L40402210/0/036415/15/15
L50502500/0/041115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy512530/0/041615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1515695
Level 20208126
Level 25260158
Level 30312190
Level 35338205
Level 40364221
Level 45387236
Level 50411250
Level 51416253

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.2 m · 2 kg
Gender Ratio
25.0%75.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Azurill in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15416 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1541651100.00%
#215/15/144155199.21%
#315/14/154145198.83%
#415/15/134135198.43%
#515/14/144125198.06%
#614/15/154085198.03%
#715/13/154115197.67%
#815/15/114115197.65%
#915/15/124125197.65%
#1015/14/134115197.29%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15416 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1541651100.00%
#215/15/144155199.21%
#315/14/154145198.83%
#415/15/134135198.43%
#515/14/144125198.06%
#614/15/154085198.03%
#715/13/154115197.67%
#815/15/114115197.65%
#915/15/124125197.65%
#1015/14/134115197.29%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement