Baltoy #0343

GroundPsychic


Max CPL40787L50889L51 · Best Buddy900
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 23, 2018Mar 27, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Baltoy takes 160% from Water, Grass, Ice, Bug, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIceBugGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
FightingPoisonPsychicRock
Resists ×0.4
Electric

Baltoy is a Ground/Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Ice, Bug, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 889 CP at level 50, or 900 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Confusion with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Baltoy
Normal
Shiny Baltoy
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack77
Defense124
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicConfusionNormalReturn4.136
2PsychicExtrasensoryNormalReturn4.035
3PsychicConfusionGroundDig4.034
4PsychicExtrasensoryGroundDig3.934
5PsychicConfusionSteelGyro Ball3.833
6PsychicConfusionPsychicPsybeam3.833
7PsychicExtrasensorySteelGyro Ball3.632
8PsychicExtrasensoryPsychicPsybeam3.632

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ConfusionPsychic19141.5s12.79.3
ExtrasensoryPsychic11111.0s11.011.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Gyro BallSteel85503.5s24.31.70
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
PsybeamPsychic65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ConfusionPsychic161444.03.5
ExtrasensoryPsychic81032.73.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
PsybeamPsychic70601.17
Gyro BallSteel80501.60
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Baltoy evolves into Claydol for 50 candy.

Baltoy
Baltoy
#0343
GroundPsychic
50
45 purified
Claydol
Claydol
#0344
GroundPsychic

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+53.5 eDPS
  2. 2Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+51.0 eDPS
  3. 3Dawn Wings NecrozmaGhostShadow ClawGhostMoongeist Beam51.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+50.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE50.4 eDPS
  6. 6Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE50.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1530710/10/1033715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2040910/10/1044915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2551210/10/1056215/15/15
L40405860/0/078715/15/15
L50506630/0/088915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy516710/0/090015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15337251
Level 20449335
Level 25562419
Level 30674502
Level 35730544
Level 40787586
Level 45837624
Level 50889663
Level 51900671

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.51 m · 21.5 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Baltoy in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15900 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1590051100.00%
#215/14/158975199.28%
#315/15/148975199.12%
#414/15/158905198.91%
#515/13/158935198.56%
#615/14/148935198.40%
#715/15/138935198.24%
#814/14/158875198.20%
#914/15/148875198.04%
#1015/12/158905197.84%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15900 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1590051100.00%
#215/14/158975199.28%
#315/15/148975199.12%
#414/15/158905198.91%
#515/13/158935198.56%
#615/14/148935198.40%
#715/15/138935198.24%
#814/14/158875198.20%
#914/15/148875198.04%
#1015/12/158905197.84%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement