Boldore #0525

Rock


Max CPL402029L502293L51 · Best Buddy2321
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 10, 2020Aug 14, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Boldore takes 160% from Water, Grass, Fighting, Ground and Steel moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassFightingGroundSteel
Resists ×0.6
NormalFirePoisonFlying

Boldore is a Rock-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Fighting, Ground and Steel.

It reaches 2293 CP at level 50, or 2321 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Smack Down with Rock Slide.

Boldore
Normal
Shiny Boldore
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack174
Defense143
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
RockSmack DownRockRock Slide9.1124
2RockSmack DownNormalReturn8.5117
3RockSmack DownRockStone Edge8.5116
4GroundMud-SlapRockRock Slide8.2112
5RockSmack DownGroundBulldoze7.9108
6GroundMud-SlapRockStone Edge7.3101
7GroundMud-SlapNormalReturn7.3100
8GroundMud-SlapGroundBulldoze6.995

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Smack DownRock1371.0s13.07.0
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Stone EdgeRock1051002.5s42.01.05
Rock SlideRock75502.5s30.01.50
BulldozeGround80503.5s22.91.60

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3
Smack DownRock11833.72.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Stone EdgeRock100551.82
Rock SlideRock75451.67
BulldozeGround80551.45

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+54.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere49.5 eDPS
  3. 3Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade48.9 eDPS
  4. 4Crowned Shield ZamazentaSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Bash47.4 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere47.2 eDPS
  6. 6Dusk Mane NecrozmaSteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike46.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1582110/10/1086915/15/15
Raids & Eggs20109510/10/10115915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25136910/10/10144915/15/15
L404017040/0/0202915/15/15
L505019260/0/0229315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5119490/0/0232115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15869730
Level 201159973
Level 2514491217
Level 3017391460
Level 3518841582
Level 4020291704
Level 4521591813
Level 5022931926
Level 5123211949

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.9 m · 102 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Boldore in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/151494 CP at level 28
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15149428100.00%
#21/14/1514982899.93%
#31/15/1414992899.81%
#40/13/12149928.599.73%
#52/15/1214992899.61%
#60/14/11150028.599.60%
#70/15/9149628.599.47%
#80/15/10150028.599.47%
#91/14/9150028.599.41%
#100/14/1514892899.36%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2426 of 4,096, with 94.42% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152321 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15232151100.00%
#214/15/1523095199.47%
#315/15/1423155199.36%
#415/14/1523135199.36%
#513/15/1522965198.94%
#614/14/1523015198.84%
#714/15/1423025198.84%
#815/14/1423075198.73%
#915/13/1523065198.73%
#1015/15/1323085198.73%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement